Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
2015 All-Metro football: First team, second team and honorable mention
0 Comments

2015 All-Metro football: First team, second team and honorable mention

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

All-Metro football: Jenks QB Cooper Nunley landslide winner in fan balloting

2015 All-Metro Football: Lincoln Christian's Micah Wilson is Tulsa World's player of the year

2015 All-Metro football: Meet the first-team offense, defense and special teams


 FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Pos.Player, schoolCLHt.Wt.
QBCooper Nunley, JenksSr.5-11175
RBTyler Adkins, UnionSr.5-10198
RBJustice Hill, B.T. WashingtonSr.5-10180
RBJamall Shaw, Broken ArrowSr.5-10190
WRAlec Davidson, Lincoln Chr.Sr.6-1190
TEJon-Michael Terry, Victory Chr.Sr.6-4240
OLGrant Appelberg, SkiatookSr.6-3295
OLIsaac Barham, BartlesvilleSr.6-4280
OLRowdy Frederick, Broken ArrowSr.6-4325
OLMason Minnix, JenksSr.6-2280
OLEric Stepp, WagonerSr.5-11245

DEFENSE

Pos.Player, schoolCLHt.Wt.
DEGage Kaiser, Broken ArrowSr.6-1225
DTAlex Criddle, EdisonSr.6-4315
DEBeau Wooden, SkiatookSr.6-4215
LBLevi Draper, CollinsvilleSr.6-3230
LBK.J. Lee, WagonerJr.6-1225
LBJimmy McKinney, OologahSr.6-1230
LBJacob Taber, Sand SpringsSr.6-0215
DBBJ Bradbury, AdairJr.6-2180
DBKeats Calhoon, Victory Chr.Sr.6-3182
DBJosh Jacobs, McLainSr.5-11200
DBDillon Stoner, JenksSr.6-1185

SPECIALISTS

Pos.Player, schoolCLHt.Wt.
PMicah Wilson, Lincoln Chr.Sr.6-3205
KHayden Ashley, Bishop KelleySr.5-10180
APMason Fine, Locust GroveSr.5-11170
KRTre’ Lang, HaskellSr.6-0180

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Pos.Player, schoolCLHt.Wt.
QBColton Penrod, BartlesvilleSr.6-1180
RBNic Roller, BixbySr.6-0239
RBDae Williams, SapulpaSr.6-2230
WRCade Cabbiness, BixbySr.6-3204
WRBreyden DeSpain, OologahSr.6-3200
WRJason Pirtle, Locust GroveSr.6-3210
OLCameron Bedient, HominySr.6-0300
OLAndrew Biggs, Sand SpringsSr.6-0280
OLHunter Hedrick, Cascia HallSr.6-2220
OLBailey Puckett, HilldaleSr.6-4305
OLKellen Stauder, UnionSr.6-5242

DEFENSE

Pos.Player, schoolCLHt.Wt.
DERoc Robbins, CollinsvilleSr.6-1220
DTTristan Wilbanks, DavenportSr.5-11245
DEJaxon Starling, Sand SpringsSr.6-1230
LBBryan Mead, Rejoice ChristianSr.6-2235
LBAustin Quillen, JenksSr.6-1190
LBCoby Tillman, BixbySo.5-11233
DBDevon Johnson, Broken ArrowSr.5-10195
DBKyle Mayberry, B.T. WashingtonSr.5-11166
DBAyo Ologolo, UnionSr.5-10170
DBAJ Parker, BartlesvilleSr.6-1175
DBMalcolm Rodriguez, WagonerJr.6-0185

SPECIALISTS

Pos.Player, schoolCLHt.Wt.
PJake Northern, CowetaSr.6-0195
KZachary Haney, B.T. Wash.Sr.5-11170
KRBrock Martin, AdairSr.6-1180
APAJ Freeth, WagonerSr.6-2175

HONORABLE MENTION

Adair: Cody, Eby, RB-WR, sr.; Walker Graves, LB, sr.; Lane Yoder, L, sr.;

Bartlesville: A.J. Archambo, WR, jr.; Tristan Crowder, DE, sr.; Hunter Gritzmaker, LB, sr.; Jarron Hilger, RB, sr.; David Wiseman, DB, sr.;

Beggs: Blake Martin, DL, sr.; Tylar Murry, QB, jr.; Shane Stacey, LB, sr.

Berryhill: Jacob Bailey, WR-LB, jr.; Brayden Bradshaw, WR-DB, sr.; Nyc Burns, QB, sr.; Craig Redfearn, L, Sr.

Bishop Kelley: Zach Sheehan, DL, sr.; Matt Smith, LB, jr.; Jack Woolslayer, QB, sr.

Bixby: Jason Campbell, K, jr.; Breydon Daniel, LB, sr.; Tanner Griffin, QB, jr.; Oliver Pate, OL, sr.; Pryce Stickney, OL, sr.; Connor Walker, WR-DB, sr.; Kress Woodward, LB, sr.

B.T. Washington: Tariq Bitson, DB, sr.; Jason Harris, LB, so.; Jonathan Harris, DL, sr.; Reggie Mayes, DL, sr.; Prentice Whittaker, LB, sr.; Dakarai Willis, QB, sr.

Bristow: Ira Hurst, QB, jr.; Michael Spencer, DE, sr.

Broken Arrow: Sammy Akem, WR, sr.; Brendon Franklin, WR, sr.; Carder Key, LB, jr.; Chandler Saied, K, jr.; Israel Tristan, LB, sr.; Cade Yeager, QB, jr.

Caney Valley: Troy Gagan, WR, sr.

Cascia Hall: Brett Boone, LB, jr. Davis Lambert, TE-DL, jr.; Jackson McCormick, DB, jr.; Zach Powell, DB, sr.; James Rouse, QB, sr.; Chandler Sokolosky, WR-DB, sr.; Grant Ward, RB, jr.

Catoosa: Jacob Roth, TE, sr.

Central: Shemarr Robinson, L, sr.

Chelsea: Zach Eidschun, LB, sr.

Claremore: Derek Brasel, LB, sr.; Paul Hoke, WR, sr.

Claremore Sequoyah: Jake Wilhite, LB, so.

Cleveland: Traivon Bryant, RB, sr.; Jared Keeler, QB, jr.

Collinsville: Josh Arnold, LB, sr.; Seth Boomer, QB, jr.; Brett Erickson, WR-DB, jr.; Tyler Forrest, DB, sr.; Brandon Lowe, WR-DB, sr.; Sheaffer Smith, RB, sr.; Marcus Tillman, LB, sr.

Coweta: Ke’Landus Culton, DB, sr.; Tucker Meredith, DL, sr.; Jake Ross, TE, sr.

Cushing: Peyton Carmin, LB, sr.; Levi Herren, DL, sr.; England Honeybuss, WR, jr.; Adam Loftis, OL, sr.; Hagan Myers, OL, jr.; Kyler Patterson, QB, sr.

Davenport: Cade Harrelson, TE-DE, jr.; Hunter Reed, QB, sr.; Ethan Smith, OL, sr.; Dominique West, RB, sr.

Dewar: Alan Bentjen, QB-DB, sr.; Taylor Bentjen, RB-LB, sr.

Dewey: Kobe Morgan, DB, sr.

Drumright: Tre’von Overstreet, RB, sr.

East Central: Landon Wolf, WR-DB, sr.

Edison: Scotty Gilkey, QB, sr.; Marcus Mays, WR, jr.; Lon’Trelle Miller, LB, sr.

Fort Gibson: Justin Cates, LB, jr.

Foyil: Chris Austin, WR, sr.

Glenpool: Jon Cain, L, sr.; Hunter Hughart, DB, sr.

Haskell: T.J. Berry, WR-DB, sr.; Devon Carpenter, LB, jr.; Austin Junghans, QB-LB, sr.; Kanyon Kelley, DL, sr.; David Norsworthy, LB, so.

Henryetta: Avery Moore, RB-DB, so.

Hilldale: Mitchell Croftcheck, QB-DB, sr.; Trae Davison, LB, jr.; William Dominguez, DE, jr.; Wyatt Gassaway, OL, sr.; Cole Kiser, DB, 6-0, 160, sr.; Isaac McWilliams, LB, sr.; Brock Owensby, LB, so.; Grant Sikes, WR; jr.

Holland Hall: Anthony Armour, L, sr.; Ben Hardin, OL, sr.; CJ Thompson, WR-DB, jr.; Cole Turgen, LB, jr.; Jake Van Hooser, DB-WR, sr.

Hominy: Zaven Collins, QB-DB, jr.; Bryan Hudson, L, sr.; Tanner McElyea, RB-DB, jr.

Inola: Jay Baker, QB; jr.; Josh Barrett, LB, sr.; Dillon Springer, WR, sr.

Jenks: Sheldon Barnes, OL, sr.; Jordon Curtis, RB-DB, jr.; Carter Nelson, LB, sr.; Sammy Sparks, K, jr.; Morgan Thomas, DB, sr.; Tyler Thomas, L, sr.; Sam Wilson, OL, sr.; Antwan Woods, WR, sr.

Kellyville: Keyten Kidd, LB, sr.

Kiefer: Colton Kiehl, WR-DB, sr.; Lense Ramey IV, WR, sr.; Caleb Rovang, RB-DL, jr.; Blake Sneed, LB, sr.; Trey Sneed, RB-DB, sr.

Lincoln Christian: Josh Autaubo, OL, sr.; Landon Brown, DB, jr.; Levi Duininck, DE, sr.; Garrett Flanary, DL, jr.; Seth Keith, LB, sr.; Reed Martin, RB-LB, jr.; Caleb Starr, L, sr.; Jake White, WR, sr.;

Locust Grove: Will Bates, OL, jr.; Jaren Dirtseller, RB-LB, jr.; Alex Hix, LB, sr.; Trevor Taylor, LB, sr.

McLain: Jelani Lewis, LB, sr.

Memorial: Jaylon Alexander, DB, sr.; Trevor Boone, QB, sr.; Jeff Bowman, WR, sr.; Tre Knight, RB, sr.; James Lewis, LB, sr.

Metro Christian: Abe Anderson, QB-LB, sr.; Cavan Gary, WR-DB, sr.; Jake Koenig, WR-DB, sr.; Dalton Smallwood, WR-DB, jr.

Morris: Ted Phillips, RB, sr.

Muskogee: Kamren Curl, WR-DB, jr.; Jamari Davis, WR, jr.

NOAH: Elijah Gastelum, LB-TE-P, sr.; LaRon Stokes, DE, sr.; Logan Stolz, DB, sr.; Daniel Terrill, KR, Sr.

Oologah: Logan Armstrong, WR-DB, sr.; Casey Base, QB, jr.; Ethan Clark, K-P, jr.; Keenen Ferrier, WR, sr.; Brock Martin, DE, jr.; Breyden DeSpain, WR, sr.; Gunter Pearson, LB, so.; Cameron Wood, OL, sr.

Owasso: Daulton Esmeyer, RB, sr.; Kavon Graham, DL, sr.; Triston Grant, DL, sr.; Landen Saling, K, sr.; Demond Sampson, WR, sr.; Brandon Scott, OL, sr.

Porter: Tyler Jarman, DL, jr.; Jordan Macheras, LB, Sr.; Dean VanVors, QB, jr.

Pryor: Caleb Reese, LB, sr.

Regent Prep: Jonathan Buskirk, WR, fr.; Parker Smith, QB, so.

Rejoice Christian: Caleb Scott, DL, sr.; Chad Stephens, LB-K, sr.; Trevor White, RB, sr.

Rogers: LaQurious Taft, RB-DB, sr.

Sand Springs: Jason Cooper, DB, sr.; Cole Dixon, LB, sr.; Trace Fleischman, WR, sr.; Hunter Greathouse, QB, jr.; Delvin Jordan, DE, jr.; Lane Lettich, RB, sr.

Sapulpa: Jordan Hearon, OL, sr.; Braden Ward, DB, sr.; Dae Williams, RB, sr.

Skiatook: Brendon Babb, QB, sr.; Billy Beyen, LB, sr.; Laben Fisher, K-P, sr.; Shae Garner, WR-DB-KR, jr.; Hunter Gnose, DB, sr.

Sperry: Derek Bay, OL, sr.; Brandon Weldon, LB, sr.

Stroud: Tiller Bucktrot, OL, sr.

Summit Christian: Daniel Giddens, LB, so.

Union: Tre Brown, DB, jr.; Brandon Burch, QB, sr.; Jace Holt, K, sr.; CJ Moore, WR, so.; Darius Thornton, LB, jr.; AK Wilson, WR, so.

Verdigris: Justin Cody, LB, sr.; Laurence Daniel, DL, sr.; Dylan Hight, RB-LB, jr.; Hunter Hutchison, RB, jr.; Triston Willis, DL, sr.

Victory Christian: Caleb Calhoon, WR-DB, so.; Geno Hanna, L, sr.; Tyler Hicks, RB-DB, so.; Noah Tedescucci, OL, sr.; RJ Wakley, LB, so.

Wagoner: Nikia Jones, WR, so.; Scottie Patton, RB, jr.; Julio Reyes, LB, sr.; Orlandis Roberson, OL, jr.; Art Whibbey, DL, jr.;

Webster: James Boone, DL, sr.; Derek Buggs, LB, jr.; Zach McAnelly, DB, sr.

​Barry Lewis 918-581-8393

barry.lewis@tulsaworld.com

0 Comments

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News