Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
For The Record: 10/23/2013
0 Comments

For The Record: 10/23/2013

Want to report a score or send in a notice? Call us at 918-581-8355 or 800-944-PLAY, fax us at 918-581-8352 or email sports@tulsaworld.com

  • Updated
  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

Basketball

NBA: Preseason

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

  W L Pct GB
Toronto 5 1 .833 —
Brooklyn 4 1 .800 1/2
New York 2 3 .400 2 1/2
Philadelphia 1 4 .200 3 1/2
Boston 1 6 .143 4 1/2

Southeast Division

Miami 4 2 .667 —
Charlotte 3 3 .500 1
Orlando 2 5 .286 2 1/2
Washington 1 5 .167 3
Atlanta 1 5 .167 3

Central Division

Chicago 6 0 1.000 —
Cleveland 4 2 .667 2
Detroit 2 4 .333 4
Indiana 2 5 .286 4 1/2
Milwaukee 0 5 .000 5 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

  W L Pct GB
New Orleans 6 0 1.000 —
Houston 4 1 .800 1 1/2
Memphis 3 2 .600 2 1/2
Dallas 3 3 .500 3
San Antonio 2 3 .400 3 1/2

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 3 1 .750 —
Minnesota 3 1 .750 —
Portland 4 2 .667 —
Denver 2 3 .400 1 1/2
Utah 1 4 .200 2 1/2

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 4 2 .667 —
Golden State 3 2 .600 1/2
Sacramento 3 2 .600 1/2
Phoenix 2 2 .500 1
L.A. Lakers 2 4 .333 2

Tuesday

Indiana 107, Atlanta 89

Detroit 99, Washington 96

San Antonio 123, Orlando 101

Oklahoma City at Phoenix

Utah at L.A. Lakers

Wednesday

Memphis at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Brooklyn at Boston, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Washington vs. Cleveland at Cincinnati, 6 p.m.

New York vs. Milwaukee at Green Bay, Wis., 7 p.m.

Miami at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Denver, 8 p.m.

Chicago vs. Oklahoma City at Wichita, Kan., 8:30 p.m.

Golden State at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Football

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N. England 5 2 0 .714 152 127

N.Y. Jets 4 3 0 .571 134 162

Miami 3 3 0 .500 135 140

Buffalo 3 4 0 .429 159 178

South

Indianapolis 5 2 0 .714 187 131

Tennessee 3 4 0 .429 145 146

Houston 2 5 0 .286 122 194

Jacksonville 0 7 0 .000 76 222

North

Cincinnati 5 2 0 .714 148 135

Baltimore 3 4 0 .429 150 148

Cleveland 3 4 0 .429 131 156

Pittsburgh 2 4 0 .333 107 132

West

Kansas City 7 0 0 1.000 169 81

Denver 6 1 0 .857 298 197

San Diego 4 3 0 .571 168 144

Oakland 2 4 0 .333 105 132

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 4 3 0 .571 200 155

Philadelphia 3 4 0 .429 169 196

Washington 2 4 0 .333 152 184

N.Y. Giants 1 6 0 .143 126 216

South

New Orleans 5 1 0 .833 161 103

Carolina 3 3 0 .500 139 83

Atlanta 2 4 0 .333 153 157

Tampa Bay 0 6 0 .000 87 132

North

Green Bay 4 2 0 .667 168 127

Detroit 4 3 0 .571 186 167

Chicago 4 3 0 .571 213 206

Minnesota 1 5 0 .167 132 181

West

Seattle 6 1 0 .857 191 116

San Francisco 5 2 0 .714 176 135

St. Louis 3 4 0 .429 156 184

Arizona 3 4 0 .429 133 161

Monday

N.Y. Giants 23, Minnesota 7

Thursday

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 7:25 p.m.

Sunday

Cleveland at Kansas City, Noon

Buffalo at New Orleans, Noon

Miami at New England, Noon

Dallas at Detroit, Noon

N.Y. Giants at Philadelphia, Noon

San Francisco vs. Jacksonville at London, Noon

Pittsburgh at Oakland, 3:05 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Cincinnati, 3:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Arizona, 3:25 p.m.

Washington at Denver, 3:25 p.m.

Green Bay at Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.

Open: Baltimore, Chicago, Houston, Indianapolis, San Diego, Tennessee

Monday

Seattle at St. Louis, 7:40 p.m.

Cross Country

High school: Boys

CLASS 3A REGIONALS

At Henryetta

Teams: 1. Kansas, 37; 2. Tah. Sequoyah, 52; 3. Henryetta, 70; 4. Eufaula, 118; 5. Holdenville, 133; 6. Kellyville, 151; 7. Oktaha, 173; 8. Heavener, 181.

Top individuals: 1. Colton Green, Henryetta, 16:31; 2. Cole Montgomery, Eufaula, 16:40; 3. Seth Whittington, Kansas, 16:47; 4. Terrance Nofire, Tah. Sequoyah, 17:01; 5. Westley Coppedge, Kansas, 17:49; 6. Kalin Parsons, Kansas, 18:03; 7. Cayden Salazar, Tah. Sequoyah, 18:11; 8. Cody Christie, Tah. Sequoyah, 18:26; 9. Mason Martin, Henryetta, 18:35; 10. Ira Blackbear, Henryetta, 18:39; 11. Jimmy Lemmons, Kansas, 18:52; 12. Brayden Brock, Kansas, 18:59; 13. Rod Rich, Beggs, 19:10; 14. Clint Newton, Beggs, 19:11; 15. Mitchell Brigden, Holdenville, 19:18; 16. John Sherwood, Kellyville, 19:22; 17. Cordell Lee, Henryetta, 19:26; 18. Garrett Glass, Inola, 19:27; 19. Bill Buffalomeat, Tah. Sequoyah, 19:29; 20. Robert Espinoza, Beggs, 19:40.

Individual Qualifiers: 1. Rod Rich, Beggs; 2. Clint Newton, Beggs; 3. John Sherwood, Kellyville; 4. Garrett Glass, Inola; 5. Robert Espinoza, Beggs.

At Velma-Alma

Teams: 1. Marlow, 35; 2. Riverside, 51; 3. Silo, 63; 4. Marietta, 134; 5. Washington, 143; 6. Lindsay, 171; 7. Kingston, 189; 8. Lone Grove, 202; 9. Frederick, 211; 10. Lexington, 224.

Top individuals: 1. Nathan Crowson, Marlow, 17:08; 2. Red Grounds, Riverside, 17:39; 3. Casey Love, Silo 17:42; 4. Cameron Corbin, Tishomingo, 17:51; 5. Quincy Thompson, Riverside, 17:58; 6. Zac Neely, Marietta, 18:03; 7. Chris Davis, Marlow, 18:03; 8. Justin Brown, Marlow, 18:14; 9. Cody Shelton, Silo, 18:19; 10. Kevin Starr, Riverside, 18:23.

Individual Qualifiers: Cameron Corbin, Tishomingo; Kendall Freeman, Lone Grove; Rico Williamson, Sulphur; Ben Whipkey, Kingston; Taylor Sanders, Lindsay.

At Chisholm

Teams: 1. Oklahoma Bible, 59; 2. Jones, 66; 3. Chisholm, 84; 4. Perry, 87; 5. Chandler, 99; 6. Cascia Hall, 106; 7. Prague, 170; 8. Stroud, 200.

Top individuals: 1. Blaine Whitson, Oklahoma Bible, 17:24.41; 2. Tyler Stevens, Jones, 17:27.69; 3. Tommy Grebe, Chisholm,17:41.97; 4. Braeden Arnold, Jones, 17:47.84; 5. Colton Looper, Perry, 17:57.72; 6. Merritt Suenram, Oklahoma Bible, 18:02.72; 7. Austin Roberts, Oklahoma Christian, 18:06.97; 8. Ryan Tom, Chisholm, 18:08.69; 9. Trevor Price, Chandler, 18:38.25; 10. Jordan High, Oklahoma Christian, 18:45.91.

CLASS 2A

At Henryetta

Teams: 1. Watonga, 49l 2. Oklahoma Christian, 73l 3. Kiefer, 77; 4. Lomega, 130; 5. Rejoice Christian, 130; 6. Dove Science, 138; 7. Riverfield, 141; 8. Drumright, 167; 9. Hulbert, 190; 10. Wetumka, 244.

Top individuals: 1. Brad Davis, Quinton, 17:31; 2. Wyatt Johnson, Watonga, 17:37; 3. Blake Fisher, Rejoice Christian, 18:15; 4. Evan Bruner, Watonga, 18:26; 5. Victor Cruz, Lomega, 18:33; 6. Damon Peak, Kiefer, 18:35; 7. Ethan Franklin, Canute, 18:42; 8. Biruk Sintayenu, Dove Science, 18:44; 9. Tristan Rogers, Woodland, 18:45; 10. Josh Howard, Oklahoma Christian, 18:50; 11. Kellar Jackson, Watonga, 18:58; 12. Cody Hixon, Kiefer, 18:59; 13. Gage Mckinney, Woodland, 19:02; 14. Wes Hamilton, Kiefer, 19:11; 15. Caleb Kingsley, Oklahoma Christian, 19:13; 16. Michael Coomer, Ripley, 19:17; 17. John Zehr, Oklahoma Christian, 19:26; 18. Anthony George, Watonga, 19:27; 19. Tyler Peters, Rejoice Christian, 19:42; 20. Zeke Clark, Riverfield, 19:50.

Individual Qualifiers: 1. Brad Davis, Quinton; 2. Ethan Franklin, Canute; 3. Biruk Sintayenu, Dove Science; 4. Tristan Rogers, Woodland; 5. Gage Mckinney, Woodland.

At Velma-Alma

Teams: 1. Velma-Alma, 31; 2. Community Christian, 80; 3. Haworth, 99; 4. Walters, 103; 5. Kiowa, 114; 6. Dibble, 117; 7. Victory Life, 145; 8. Calera, 171.

Top individuals: 1. Ty Hobbs, Velma-Alma, 17:51.97; 2. Russell Butler, Velma-Alma, 18:07.94; 3. Shay Calvert, Kiowa, 18:18.10; 4. Ace Thomsen, Thomas, 18:42.41; 5. Logan Parli, Walters, 18:42.94; 6. Jose Torres, Velma-Alma, 18:54.97; 7. Lane Skinner, Velma-Alma, 18:54.09; 8. Lucas Wright, Calera, 19:02.50; 9. Kyle Reynolds, Gracemont, 19:04.09; 10. Logan Hestily, Victory Life, 19:10.32.

Individual Qualifiers: Ace Thomsen, Thomas; Lucas Wright, Calera; Kyle Reynolds, Gracemont; Logan Hestily, Victory Life; Preston Sturgell, Dibble,

At Chisholm

Teams: 1. Hooker, 42; 2. Tonkawa, 49; 3. Beaver, 63; 4. Hinton, 79; 5. Cherokee, 116.

Top individuals: 1. Brandon Hurst, Tonkawa, 17:43.06; 2. Isai Rodriguez, Ringwood, 17:49.47; 3. Roberto Barrios, Hooker, 18:20.28; 4. Oscar Diaz, Boise City, 18:25.97; 5. Christian Arbuthnot, Goodwell, 18:34.41; 6. Andy Dominguez, Laverne, 18:37.38; 7. Jordan McFarland, Hooker, 18:45.66; 8. Junior Amador, Hooker, 18:50.41; 9. Abijiah Osborn, Beaver, 18:59.78; 10. Andrew Jesko, Beaver, 19:03.34.

High school: Girls

CLASS 3A REGIONALS

At Henryetta

Teams: 1. Tah. Sequoyah, 61; 2. Adair, 88; 3. Henryetta, 92; 4. Keys, 106; 5. Holdenville, 120; 6. Okemah, 147; 7. Vian, 150; 8. Chelsea, 190; 9. Oktaha, 218; 10. Okmulgee, 253; 11. Kellyville, 257.

Top individuals: 1. Daisy Vanmeter, Henryetta, 12:01; 2. Kayla Davis, Tah. Sequoyah, 12:40; 3. Mykala Rich, Vian, 12:44; 4. Kyla Holmes, Tah. Sequoyah, 12:46; 5. Madison Newton, Eufaula, 12:50; 6. Keni Lippe, Adair, 13:01; 7. Molly Kerr, Adair, 13:06; 8. Hailey Gillispie, Henryetta, 13:12; 9. Taylor Henry, Tah. Sequoyah, 13:15; 10. Cheyenne Gordon, Holdenville, 13:19; 11. Jessica Fairres, Henryetta, 13:22; 12. Ali Andrews, Keys, 13:24; 13. Kaisee Moore, Salina, 13:36; 14. Maddison Mcghee, Inola, 13:38; 15. Cheyenne Walker, Chelsea, 13:44; 16. Tristan Wood, Holdenville, 13:47; 17. Gerran Yandell, Oktaha, 13:48; 18. Tayler Lee, Okemah, 13:49; 19. Sierra Campbell, Okemah, 13:50; 20. Mckenzie Garner, Keys, 13:53.

Individual Qualifiers: 1. Mykala Rich, Vian; 2. Madison Newton, Eufaula; 3. Kaisee Moore, Salina; 4. Maddison Mcghee, Inola; 5. Cheyenne Walker, Chelsea.

At Velma-Alma

Teams: 1. Marietta, 32; 2. Marlow, 44; 3. Lindsay, 110; 4. Hobart, 143; 5. Silo, 154; 6. Coalgate, 168; 7. Sulphur, 168; 8. Riverside, 199; 9. Washington, 205; 10. Frederick, 232; 11. Tishomingo, 256.

Top individuals: 1. Jaime Alexander, Marietta, 12:35.56; 2. Grayee Werth, Kingston, 12:46.56; 3. Rylee Rich, Marlow, 12:59.25; 4. Abbie Winchester, Marietta, 13:06.81; 5. Tiarah Nunley, Marlow, 13:21.47; 6. Mallory Sykora, Marietta, 13:22.40; 7. Jasmine Rocha, Sulphur, 13:33.38; 8. Hannah Scarough, Marlow, 13:46.62; 9. Pam Cole Hobart, 13:53.97; 10. Lauryn Knox Marlow, 13:54.65.

Individual Qualifiers: Grayce Werth, Kingston; Jamine Rocha, Sulphur; Mary Harper, Coalgate; Samantha Howe, Sulphur; Reagon Wigley, Kingston.

At Chisholm

Teams: 1 .Cascia Hall, 58; 2 .Jones, 60; 3. Perry, 69; 4. Prague, 75; 5. Chisholm, 82.

Top individuals: 1. Rylee Bellmon, Perry, 13:05.53; 2. Izzy Marshall, Cascia Hall, 13:10.06; 3. Rachel Smith, Cascia Hall, 13:14.28; 4. Abbey Brunson, Prague, 13:19.81; 5. Kaci McCary, Chisholm, 13:20.87; 6. Falon Robinett, Chisholm, 13:21.90; 7. Dali Atchley, Perry, 13:23.37; 8. Mariah Milsap, Jones, 13:43.81; 9. Teddi Homan, Jones, 13:48.97; 10. Katherine Ozan, Meeker, 14:08.56.

CLASS 2A

At Henryetta

Teams: 1. Warner, 32; 2. Canute, 78; 3. Quinton, 106; 4. Watonga, 112; 5. Frontier, 116; 6. Riverfield, 136; 7. Hydro-Eakly, 140; 8. Kiefer, 215; 9. Wetumka, 221; 10. Fairland, 232.

Top individuals: 1. Kailey Kilpatrick, Warner 12:27; 2. Jordan Langebartels, Summit Christian 13:07; 3. Courtney Taylor, Quinton 13:12; 4. Catherine Sawyer, Watonga 13:14; 5. Tierra Davis, Pond Creek-Hunter 13:22; 6. Baylee Wernke, Canute 13:26; 7. Becky Kauffman, Warner 13:32; 8. Britney Hammans, Warner 13:46; 9. Jessica Blanton, Deer Creek-Lamont 13:47; 10. Chandler Wooten, Crossings Christian 13:56; 11. Katilyn Tate, Hydro-Eakly 14:02; 12. Alexa Miner, Midway 14:04; 13. Shaina Beels, Canute 14:05; 14. Jessica Kauffman, Warner 14:06; 15. Kadey Scharnhorst, Woodland 14:09; 16. Hanna Pitman, Quinton 14:12; 17. Ally Davis, Warner 14:16; 18. Lessley Davis, Warner 14:20; 19. Kylie Perez, Hulbert 14:25; 20. Alivia Moline, Frontier 14:28.

Individual Qualifiers: 1. Jordan Langebartels, Summit Christian; 2. Tiarra Davis, Pond Creek-Hunter; 3. Jessica Blanton, Deer Creek-Lamont; 4. Chandler Wooten, Crossings Christian; 5. Katilyn Tate, Hydro-Eakly.

At Velma-Alma

Teams: 1. Velma-Alma, 60; 2. Cordell 76; 3. Haworth, 88; 4. Healdton, 122; 5. Waurika, 123; 6. Fletcher, 140; 7. Carnegie, 160; 8. Thomas, 170; 9. Latta, 181.

Top individuals: 1. Kaylee Large, Rush Springs, 13:14.94; 2. Madison Lockhart, Haworth, 13:25.75; 3. Emily Harris, Fletcher, 13:26.68; 4. Cailin Wright, Velma-Alma, 13:31.88; 5. Daley Gay, Waurika, 13:35.59; 6. Westyn McKinley, Thomas, 13:42.94; 7. Morgan Fletcher, Healdton, 13:47.88; 8. Kylie Isbell, Cordell, 14:07.15; 9. Lindsey Alvarez, Velma-Alma, 14:16.22; 10. Sidney Lewis, Velma-Alma, 14:18.02.

Individual Qualifiers: Kaylee Large, Rush Springs; Emily Harris, Fletcher; Westyn McKinley, Thomas; Micaela Curtman, Calera; Harley Reagan, Ryan.

At Chisholm

Teams: 1. Boise City, 34; 2. Hennessey, 68; 3. Texhoma, 86; 4. Hooker, 128; 5. Beaver, 141; 6. Tonkawa, 142; 7. Burns Flat, 169; 8. Timberlake, 170; 9. Cherokee, 175.

Top individuals: 1. Omega Reese, Tonkawa, 13:08.62; 2. Autumn Mizer, Boise City, 13:22.62; 3. Cintia Martinez, Boise City, 13:24.94; 4. Arely Tarango, Hennessey, 13:27.41; 5. Jaden Brown, Boise City, 13:37.84; 6. Tristian Williams, Boise City, 13:40.34; 7. Jeanna Baker, Laverne, 13:46.81; 8. Harlie Schmeling, Sharon-Mutual, 13:49.44; 9. Sarah Garvie, Burlington, 13:55.53; 10. Rebecca Wasson, Kremlin-Hillsdale, 13:58.62.

High school: Assignments

Regionals for Classes 4A, 5A, and 6A will be held on Saturday, Oct. 26. 6A girls will start at 10 a.m., with 6A boys at 10:45 a.m.; 4A girls at noon, 4A boys at 12:45 p.m.; 5A girls at 2 p.m.; and 5A boys at 2:45 p.m.; The state meet will be held at Edmond Santa Fe High School on Nov. 2, usig the same meet schedule.

CLASS 6A

At Oral Roberts University: B.T. Washington, Bartlesville, Bixby, Broken Arrow, Enid, Jenks, Kelley, Muskogee, Owasso, Ponca City, Putnam West, Sand Springs, Sapulpa, Stillwater, Union, Westmoore.

At Norman: Choctaw, Edmond Memorial, Edmond North, Edmond Santa Fe, Lawton, Midwest City, Moore, Mustang, Norman, Norman North, OKC Grant, OKC McGuinness, Putnam City, Putnam North, Southmoore, Yukon.

CLASS 5A

At Oral Roberts University: Claremore, Collinsville, Coweta, Durant, East Central, Edison, Glenpool, Grove, Guthrie, Hale, McAlester, Memorial, Miami, Pryor, Skiatook, Stilwell, Tahlequah, Wagoner.

At Norman: Ada, Altus, Ardmore, Carl Albert, Chickasha, Del City, Duncan, Edmond Deer Creek, El Reno, Guymon, Harrah, Lawton Ike, Lawton Mac, Noble, OKC Capitol Hill, OKC St. Mary, OKC Northwest, OKC Southeast, Piedmont, Shawnee, Western Heights, Woodward.

CLASS 4A

At Oral Roberts University: Berryhill, Bethany, Blackwell, Bristow, Broken Bow, Catoosa, Central, Cl. Sequoyah, Cleveland, Cushing, Fort Gibson, Jay, Kingfisher, Lincoln Christian, Mannford, McLain, Metro Christian, Muldrow, OKC Heritage Hall, Oologah, Poteau, Sallisaw, Vinita, Webster.

At Norman: Anadarko, Blanchard, Bridge Creek, Byng, Cache, Clinton, Dickson, Elgin, Elk City, Madill, McLoud, Newcastle, OKC Classen, OKC Douglass, OKC Harding Charter, OKC Marshall, Pauls Valley, Plainview, Purcell, Santa Fe South, Seminole, Star Spencer, Tecumseh, Tuttle, Weatherford.

Golf

College: Women

MIAA FALL PREVIEW

At Whitmoor CC, par-71

St. Charles, Mo.

Team Results

1. Cent. Oklahoma 305-315—620
2. Augustana 315-322—637
3. Northeastern St. 314-327—641
4. Concord.-St. Paul 328-317—645
5. MSU-Mankato 326-329—655
6. Lindenwood 330-328—658
7. Upper Iowa 334-334—668
8. Neb.-Kearney 337-333—670
9. NW Missouri 350-328—678
10. Mo. Western 357-348—705
11. Cent. Missouri 351-360—711
12. Fort Hays St. 361-365—726
13. Truman St 376-356—732
14. McKendree 375-394—769
15. Kaskaskia CC 393-421—814
16. SW Baptist 409-411—820
17. Christian Bros. 454-450—904

Top individuals

1. Bethany Darrough, CO 73-79—152
T2. Sethasompnbe, Man 73-80—153
T2. Taylor Neidy, CO 77-76—153
T4. Aly Seng, CO 76-79—155
T4. Christy Nelson, UI 79-76—155
T4. Dani Selberg, Man. 82-73—155
T4. Jordan Bormann, AU. 81-74—155

NSU Individuals

T8. Baylee Price 72-84—156
T11. Sofia Castiello 77-80—157
T16. Kayla Schroeder 82-78—160
T28. Gabbi Shelton 83-85—168
T56. Arizona Chin 92-86—178

College: Men

HERB WIMBERLY INTERCOLLEGIATE

At Las Cruces, N.M.

Top 10 teams

1. New Mexico St 283-289-286—858
2. Colorado St 289-286-289—864
3. No. Colorado 286-295-290—871
4. Wichita St 299-292-285—876
5. UTEP 289-285-303—877
6. UT Arlington 294-295-294—883
7. UC Riverside 296-300-288—884
8. Arizona 305-294-287—886
9. Kansas 298-297-292—887
10. Nevada 298-291-299—888
17. Oral Roberts 312-300-299—911

ORU golfers

T26. Blake Brorman 78-71-72-221
T64. Scott Newell 79-75-74—228
T84. Spencer Sheets 77-81-78—236
T87. Parker Dolezal 78-84-75—237
T87. D. Holtgrewe 84-73-80—237

ST. MARY'S/BRUCE WILLIAMS MEMORIAL INVITATIONAL

At The Dominion CC; par-72

San Antonio

Team Results

1. Wayland Bapt. 287-286-301—874

2. Western N.M. 288-285-303—876

3. W.T.A&M 292-290-300—882

4. St. Edward's 302-279-302—883

5. TAM-Comm. 297-293-298—888

6. NortheastrnSt 295-291-304—890
7. SE Okla. St 298-300-297—895
8. St. Mary's 303-303-300—906
9. CU-Colo.Spgs 305-299-305—909
10. East Central 316-300-310—926
11. Adams St 301-302-325—928
12. Lub. Christian 305-312-315—932
13. TAM Inter 314-302-322—938
14. Lady of Lake 321-333-336—990

Top Individuals

1. A. Ellingsberg, WB 67-72-73—212
2. D. Van Essen, SE 71-70-74—215
T3. D.Metz, WNM 71-70-75—216
D.Montague WTAM 73-69-74—216
5. Joey Hearn, CUCS 73-70-74—217

NSU Individuals

T12. Marc Johnson 71-76-74—221 T17. Jackson Hess 73-71-78—222
T21. Josh Strimple 77-69-77—223
T25. Tate Williamson 75-75-75—225
T50. Michael Varner 76-80-78—234

Locals

BAILEY RANCH

The Caducean: 1. Bob Bruton, net 71; 2. Vic Brown, net 74 (scorecard playoff); 3. Chuck Harmon, net 74

BATTLE CREEK

SMGA 2-Man Scramble

A Flight: 1. Bob Altice-Cy Northrup 57; 2. Tom Mullen-Dan Rimmer 59; 3. Pat Hutchens-Dalton Wiley 60

B Flight: 1. Glen Dane-Tom Shotwell 55; 2. Billy Decker-Sy Coscia 59; 3. Joe Hagar-Jim Heard 60

MOHAWK PARK

Monday Open Scramble: 1. Mike Leone, Ron Cross, Lyle Disch, Al Kubeck, Jim Redmond, 59; 2. Russ Meyer, J.D. Lively, Art Lee, Bob Hensly, Don Hutchins, 65; 3. Dick Bolton, Wayne Weaver, B.J. Brock, Larry Vanwinkle

MEADOWBROOK CC

WGA Fall Guest Day: 1. Sherry Black, Tita McCoy, Suzie Brower, Valinda West; 2. Freida Wayne, Claudette Labonte, Rosemary Miller, Kathlyn Smith; 3. Clare Carpenter, Charlotte vanValkenburg, Pat Bloomfield, Peggy Peters

OAKS COUNTRY CLUB

MGA Member/Member

Winged Foot Flight: 1. Austin Hannah-Tyler Sullivan 129; 2. Carl Crenshaw-Dave Oliver 129; 3. Tyler Carson-Paul Smith 133

Inverness Flight: 1. Mark Lewandowski-Damon Sutterfield 139; 2. Brian Reed-Tony Isler 140; 3. Steve Curtis-Richard Jeffrey 141

Baltusrol Flight: 1. Nate Lovelle-Bob Sullivan 126; 2. Stan Bridgeford-Charles Tefertiller 138; 3. Jim Miller-Phil Snyder 141

Bethpage Flight: 1. Mark Worth & Larry Gibson 138; 2. Bradd Bingman-Randy Vinyard 138; 3. Dick Boerger-Chuck Watson 143

SAPULPA

Senior Scramble: 1. Jim Ingram, Mark Metzger, Lloyd Carroll, Bob Phillipe, 60; 2. John Baker, Bud Musser, Gail Musser, John Taylor, Bill Talley, 60; 3. Zeke Zuniga, Jim Herron, Eugene Blake, Bob Warner, 61; 4. Mel Gilberton, Darrell Wood, Rob Jones, Mac McElhaney, 63; 5. Shelby Ownbey, Floyd Threat, Tom Henderson, Earl Hall, 64; 6. Steve Carlile, Bo Collier, Jay Orr, J. T. Baker, 64; 7. Julian Zuniga, Ray Talley, Paul Pearcy, Max Leaverton, 64; 8. Doug Manning, Cap Hurlbutt, Saber Jackson, Bob Henshaw, 64

TULSA CC

Ladies' Guest Day: 1. Julie Yeabower, Ann Lissau, Biddy Kupke, Bonnie Chrisman, 130; 2. Ann Eslick, Nancy Pilkington, LeeAnne Kirkpatrick, Leigh Ann Fore, 131; 3. Denny Doherty, Maggie Roller, Sonya Weese, Ann Pitts, 134

Hockey

NHL

Monday

San Jose 1, Detroit 0, SO

Colorado 1, Pittsburgh 0

Calgary 3, Los Angeles 2

Tuesday

Anaheim at Toronto

Vancouver at N.Y. Islanders

New Jersey at Columbus

Edmonton at Montreal

Chicago at Florida

Nashville at Minnesota

Washington at Winnipeg

Calgary at Phoenix

Wednesday

Ottawa at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

CHL

  W L OT Pts GF GA
Denver 2 0 0 4 7 3
Rapid City 2 0 0 4 8 5
Brampton 2 1 0 4 10 7
Wichita 1 1 1 3 8 9
Missouri 1 0 0 2 3 2
Allen 1 1 0 2 7 7
Arizona 1 2 0 2 7 10
St. Charles 0 0 1 1 2 3
Tulsa 0 1 1 1 3 7
Quad City 0 1 0 0 4 6

NOTE: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss. Overtime or shootout losses are only denoted in the OT column, not the loss column.

Monday

Brampton 4, Arizona 0

Friday

Brampton at Rapid City, 7:05 p.m.

Allen at St. Charles, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Denver, 8 p.m.

Missouri at Arizona, 9:05 p.m.

Soccer

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

  W L T Pts GF GA
x-New York 16 9 8 56 53 39
x-Kan. City 16 10 7 55 45 29
Montreal 14 12 7 49 50 48
Chicago 14 12 7 49 45 47
N. England 13 11 9 48 48 38
Houston 13 11 9 48 39 40
Philadelphia 12 11 10 46 41 42
Columbus 12 16 5 41 42 45
Toronto FC 5 17 11 26 29 47
D.C. 3 23 7 16 21 57

WESTERN CONFERENCE

  W L T Pts GF GA
x-Portland 13 5 15 54 49 33
x-Real SL 15 10 8 53 55 40
x-Los Angeles 15 11 7 52 52 37
x-Seattle 15 12 6 51 41 41
Colorado 14 10 9 51 45 35
San Jose 13 11 9 48 33 41
Vancouver 12 12 9 45 50 45
FC Dallas 11 11 11 44 47 50
Chivas USA 6 18 8 26 29 60

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x- clinched playoff berth

Wednesday

Chivas USA at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Kansas City at Philadelphia, 2 p.m.

Montreal at Toronto FC, 3 p.m.

FC Dallas at San Jose, 4:30 p.m.

Portland at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

College: Men

NORTHEASTERN ST. 7, SO. NAZARENE 7

Southern Nazarene   1 1 — 2Northeastern St.     2 5 — 7

SOUTHERN NAZARENE: Javier Caballeros, 7:48 (Josh Thomas); Josh Thomas, 58:17 (Avery Sanderson)

NORTHEASTERN STATE: Joel Mendoza, 20:02 (Juan Peralta); Crosby Lee. 31:16 (Paul Samia); Brandon Carter, 54:13 (Crosby Lee, Terence Smith); Juan Peralta, 54:57 (penalty kick); Eric Crawford, 56:33 (Jordan Schmoker); Paul Samia, 70:13 (Josue Morales); Tyler Secrest, 82:31 (Roberto Soares)

Rowing

College

JAWHAWK JAMBOREE

At Lawrence, Kan.

Varsity 1x Final: 1. Tulsa 'B', 20:15.17; 2. Kansas 'A', 20:16.62; 3. Kansas 'B', 20:34.37; 6. Tulsa 'A', 21:12.03.

Varsity 1x 'A': Jamie Roloff

Varsity 1x 'B': Marissa Catalanotto

Varsity 2x Final: 1. Wichita State 'A', 18:08.79; 2. Tulsa 'B', 19:06.47; 3. Tulsa 'A', 19:16.22; 5. Tulsa 'C', 20:29.88.

Varsity 2x 'A': Amy Nelson, Kaity Swinford.

Varsity 2x 'B': Emalia Seto, Colleen Wohlrab.

Varsity 2x 'C': Liz Akin, Emily Loudenback.

Novice 4+ Final: 1. Tulsa 'D', 18:12.45; 2. Tulsa 'B', 18:18.28; 3. Kansas 'A', 18:22.23; 5. Tulsa 'A', 18:52.83; 7. Tulsa 'C', 19:45.15.

Novice 4+ 'A': Anna Cannone, Sarah Palilionis, Lauren Simpson, Adrianna Catalanotto, Brittany Hatt.

Novice 4+ 'B': Jacqueline Miller, Abigail Elggren, Stephanie Hendricks, Jessica LeafMeeker, Lindsay Crute.

Novice 4+ 'C': Brianna VanderBerg, Lauren Turner, McKenna Jarvis, Bonnie Wease, Natalie Santa-Pinter.

Novice 4+ 'D': Marcia Vidaurri, Maile Seto, Jennifer Casson, Rory Graham, Janelle Payne.

Varsity 4+ Final; 1. Tulsa 'A', 17:51.96; 2. Kansas State 'B', 18:18.71; 3. Tulsa 'B', 18:30.85; 6. Tulsa 'C', 18:40.91; 14. Tulsa 'D', 19:39.77.

Varsity 4+ 'A': Angela Metzler, Brooke Helmberger, Jennifer Casson, Alana Bobka, Janelle Payne.

Varsity 4+ 'B': Betsy Govig, Sam Tober, Emily Farrar, Renee Vanasse, Hannah Emnett.

Varsity 4+ 'C': Kaitlyn Schneider, Melissa Urquhart, Skylar Luttjehuizen, Amanda Ames, Ashley Lane.

Varsity 4+ 'D': Helen Char, Carly Schmidt, Allison Kiefer, Elizabeth Keane, Jerusha Blankenship.

Novice 8+ Final: 1. Tulsa 'A', 16:51.43; 2. Kansas 'A', 17:03.80; 3. Tulsa 'B', 18:14.88.

Novice 8+ 'A': Anna Cannone, Maile Seto, Skylar Luttjehuizen, Lauren Simpson, Sarah Palilionis, Brittany Hatt, Rory Graham, Lauren Turner, McKenna Jarvis.

Novice 8+ 'B': Brianna VanderBerg, Abigail Elggren, Lindsay Crute, Jessica LeafMeeker, Adrianna Catalanotto, Marie Manzo, Bonnie Wease, Sarah Noman, Natalie Santa-Pinter.

Varsity 8+ Final: 1. Kansas, 15:45.58; 2. Kansas State 'A', 15:58.04; 3. Tulsa 'A', 16:09.15; 5. Tulsa 'C', 16:31.76; 8. Tulsa 'B', 16:50.09.

Varsity 8+ 'A': Helen Char, Sam Tober, Emily Farrar, Renee Vanasse, Brooke Helmberger, Hannah Emnett, Jennifer Casson, Janelle Payne, Alana Bobka.

Varsity 8+ 'B': Marcia Vidaurri, Melissa Urquhart, Katiy Swinford, Amanda Ames, Jerusha Blankenship, Amy Nelson, Ashley Lane, Allison Kiefer, Carly Schmidt.

Varsity 8+ 'C': Angela Metzler, Jamie Roloff, Emalia Seto, Emily Loudenback, Colleen Wohlrab, Marissa Catalanotto, Phoebe Mulligan, Stephanie Hendricks, Elizabeth Keane.

Today's Line

Football

NFL

Thursday

TAMPA BAY 6 1/2 (40) Carolina

Sunday

San Francisco 16 1/2 (41) Jacksonville
DETROIT 3 1/2 (51) Dallas
PHILADELPHIA 6 (53) NY Giants
KANSAS CITY 7 (39) Cleveland
NEW ORLEANS 12 (50) Buffalo
NEW ENGLAND 6 1/2 (45) Miami
CINCINNATI 6 1/2 (41) NY Jets
Pittsburgh 2 1/2 (40) OAKLAND
DENVER 13 (58) Washington
ARIZONA 2 1/2 (45) Atlanta
Green Bay 10 (49) MINNESOTA

Monday

Seattle 10 1/2 (42) ST. LOUIS

COLLEGE

Thursday

MISSISSIPPI ST 10 1/2 Kentucky
Marshall 9 MIDDLE TENN ST

Friday

BYU 7 Boise St

Saturday

OKLAHOMA 6 1/2 Texas Tech
Oklahoma St 13 IOWA ST
Tulsa 3 1/2 TULANE
Georgia Tech 10 VIRGINIA
CENTRAL FLORIDA 22 1/2 Connecticut
Ball St 10 AKRON
OHIO 25 Miami, Ohio
Buffalo 2 KENT ST.
MASSACHUSETTS 3 Western Michigan
RUTGERS 7 Houston
NORTH CAROLINA 7 1/2 Boston College
Clemson 14 MARYLAND
VIRGINIA TECH 13 1/2 Duke
Pittsburgh 5 1/2 NAVY
UT-SAN ANTONIO 6 1/2 Ala-Birmingham
SMU 12 1/2 Temple
NO. ILLINOIS 30 1/2 Eastern Michigan
Arizona 14 COLORADO
TEXAS A&M 18 Vanderbilt
AUBURN 24 1/2 Florida Atlantic
ALABAMA 28 Tennessee
OREGON 23 Ucla
SOUTHERN CAL 7 Utah
WASHINGTON 25 California
KANSAS ST 10 1/2 West Virginia
Michigan St 10 ILLINOIS
MIAMI, Fla. 22 Wake Forest
FLORIDA ST 31 1/2 N.C. State
TCU 2 Texas
IOWA 3 1/2 Northwestern
NEVADA 6 1/2 Unlv
SAN JOSE ST 6 1/2 Wyoming
Stanford 4 1/2 OREGON ST
W. KENTUCKY 10 1/2 Troy
Notre Dame 20 AIR FORCE
UL-MONROE 12 Georgia St
South Alabama 2 TEXAS ST
MISSISSIPPI 41 Idaho
North Texas 11 SOUTHERN MISS
Louisiana Tech 5 FLORIDA INTL
MISSOURI 2 1/2 South Carolina
Baylor 34 KANSAS
Nebraska 10 1/2 MINNESOTA
Louisville 20 SOUTH FLORIDA
BOWLING GREEN 4 Toledo
OHIO ST 15 Penn St
RICE 17 Texas-El Paso
Fresno St 9 1/2 SAN DIEGO ST
Colorado St 4 HAWAII

Baseball

WORLD SERIES

Wednesday

BOSTON Even-6 St. Louis

Home team in CAPS

0 Comments

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News