Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Sports Record for Sept. 14
0 Comments
agate

Sports Record for Sept. 14

  • Updated
  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

GOLF

College: Women

NSU Women’s Golf Classic, Final Round

River Course at The Club at Indian Springs

Team Standings: 2. Rogers State, 290-298-588; 4. Northeastern State, 301-298-599

NSU: T10. Yasmin Hang, 75-74-149; T10. Nina Lee, 76-73-149; T20. Macy Rutland, 75-76-151; T20. Kaylee Petersen, 76-75-151; 27. Aitana Hernandez, 75-77-152

RSU: 3. Jessica Green, 70-72-142; 6. Marelda Aval, 72-75-147; 8. Lydia Sitorus, 75-73-148; T20. Jaelynn Unger, 77-74-151; 30. Raquel Flores, 77-76-153; 37. Kristin Gudmundsdottir, 78-77-155; 46. Ellen Loving, 77-81-158

Sam Golden Invitational, Final Round

Team Standings: 1. Oklahoma State, 280-277-271-828; 5. Oklahoma, 281-279-287-847; 6. Tulsa, 285-284-283-852

OU: T7. Mikhaela Fortuna, 70-68-69-207; T28. Hannah Screen, 72-71-72-215; T28. Meagan Winans, 71-71-73-215; T33. Maria Fernanda Martinez, 68-75-73-216; T37. Libby Winans, 75-69-73-217

OSU: 3. Caley McGinty, 67-67-70-204; 5. Isabella Fierro, 68-67-71-206; 18. Rina Tatematsu, 73-71-67-211; T20. Clemence Martin, 74-72-66-212; T20. Maddison Hinson-Tolchard, 72-72-68-212; T37. Lianna Bailey, 71-74-72-217

TU: T7. Lilly Thomas, 72-66-69-207; 12. Lorena Tseng, 68-70-71-209; 42. Lovisa Gunnar, 73-74-72-219; 56. Haley Greb, 72-74-76-222; 81. Hanna Robinett, 84-81-71-236

College: Men

Maridoe Collegiate Invitational, Round 2

Team Standings: 3. Oklahoma, 290-290-580

OU: 5. Chris Gotterup, 70-72-142; T12. Patrick Welch, 74-72-146; T12. Drew Goodman, 73-73-146; 23. Logan McAllister, 73-75-148; 55. Stephen Campbell Jr., 78-73-151

Washburn Invitational, Final Round

Team Standings: 4. Rogers State, 295-298-288-871; 8. Northeastern State, 302-306-291-899

NSU: T15. Carlos Gomez, 73-74-74-221; T15. Dominic Stevens, 75-74-72-221; 53. Brett Wilcoxen, 76-83-72-231; 67. Brayden Strickland, 78-82-73-233; 75. Gabe Replogle, 81-76-79-236

RSU: 8. Luke Palmowski, 75-71-70-216; 11. Daniel Robles, 72-75-70-217; T26. Gonzalo Chaves, 74-79-72-225; T26. Elliot-Han Monteremal, 75-74-76-225; 59. Aiden Gavey, 74-78-80-232

Local

FOREST RIDGE

Senior Shamble

1. Steve Gidley, D.B. Merril, Burns Davis, 138; 2. Ralph Fagin, Jim Smith, Rich Buntt, Layle Devilbiss, 140; 3. Gary Risner, Don Tyler, Dave Hansen, 140; 4. Bob Meyers, Hardy Thomas, Steve Daugherty, 144; 5. Gary Woods, Steve Coleman, Frank Rehbein, Ted Fry, 153

HERITAGE HILLS

Senior Men’s Scramble

1. John Bivens, Kirby Bramble, Ron Martin, John Hartsock, 56; 2. Ralph Doolittle, Lonnie Chambers, Joe Chuck, Bob Young, 59; 3. Rick King, Mike Collins, Bill Higgins, Larry Riley, Darrell Rupe, 59; 4. Russ Henderson, Tom Fischnar, Alan Freitas, Steve Reynolds, 59; 5. James Olinger, Dennisie Wright, Ed Truitt, Steve Duncan, 61; 6. DAlio Bustos, J.D. McColly, Russ Meyer, Stan Stanfield, 61; 7. Kevin Anderson, Phil Walker, Troy Wilcut, Alan Messick, 61; 8. Bill Reese, Larry Vanwinkle, Richard Stevens, Ed McKinney, 63; 9. Gene Higgins, Bob Dorn, Dwight George, Ronald Henness, Mark Lechtenburg, 63; 10. Call Luis, Greg Underhill, Chuck Owens, Jack Hess, 64

PAGE BELCHER

WGA Club Championship, Day 1

Championship: Medalist, Janice Boerner, 77-70-147; 2. Marsha Cooper, 89-76-165; T3. Lee Ellen Thurman, 92-81-173; T3. Pat Stevens, 97-76-173; 5. Christie Burroughs, 98-80-178; A Flight: 1. Carolyn Smith, 90-65-155; 2. Sydney Rhodes, 95-70-165; 3. Rita Anderson, 101-70-171; 4. Margo Seck, 103-75-178; 5. Joyce Smith, 110-78-188; T6. Beth Brady-Edwards, 112-77-189; T6. Mary Peterson, 113-76-189; 8. Connie Glenn, 122-89-211; Ace of the Month: Rita Andersen, 70

SAPULPA

Senior Scramble

1. Randy Rice, Lloyd Skinner, Doyle Williams, Earl Hall, 59; 2. Johnny Baker, Dave Block, Steve McCormack, Jerry Lewis, 60; 3. Dave Stauffer, Finton Carpenter, Dean Wiehl, Ken Rentz, 60; 4. Steve Carlile, George Mills, Bud Musser, Jerry Reed, 60; 5. Lee Benest, Jeff Boyd, Ed Werre, Herman Henderson, 60; 6. Dennis Cavenah, Joe Strain, Paul Pearcy, Bob Phillipe, 61; 7. Jeff Blair, Dave Snyder, Jim Herron, Analia Wilkerson, 63; 8. Harry Bailey, Charlie Hostetter, Mark Nelson, Keith Bacon, 63; 9. Dave Henderson, Leon Pritchard, Bailey Jackson, Tom Henderson, 63; 10. Ken Ingram, Jerry Bennett, Ron Warren, Ed Horton, 63; 11. Doug Manning, Cap Hurlbutt, Ken Hill, Harold Umholtz, 64; 12. Joe Widener, Mel Gilbertson, Bob Henshaw, Frank Wright, Van Robinson, 66

TULSA C.C.

WGA Blind Draw

1. Susan Schelbar, Jane Faulkenberry; 2. Nancy Pruitt, Marilyn Ilhoff

Hole-in-One

PECAN VALLEY: Robert McQuarters, No. 1, 150 yards, 7 iron – Monday

Albatross

BAILEY RANCH: Wyatt Farley, No. 14, Par 5, 165 yards, 7 iron; Andy Mozingo, No. 7, Par 5, 167 yards, 8 iron

Shoots Age or Better

BROKEN ARROW: Charles Claunts, 79, shot 79

CHEROKEE HILLS: Fred Russell, 80, shot 78

LA FORTUNE PARK: Bill Graham, 79, shot 79; Jim Ingram, 79, shot 69; Shelby Owebey, 69, shot 68; Dale Schaffer, 74, shot 73; Lew Wade, 82, shot 78; Phil Ware, 77, shot 75; Ray White, 85, shot 78

OWASSO: Bob Painter, 78, shot 77

ROCK CREEK (SAPULPA): Dennis Cavenah, 72, shot 71 – Monday

SHANGRI-LA: Jack Moore, 86, shot 81

WOODBINE: Joe Reeves, 85, shot 83

SOFTBALL

High School

Bixby 9, Bartlesville 0

Eufaula 16, Beggs 0

Sapulpa 25, Bishop Kelley 3

Fairland 10, Chelsea 0

Cleveland 12, Vinita 4

Depew 4, Weleetka 2

Preston 6, Depew 0

Dewar 11, Wetumka 3

Dewey 16, Claremore Sequoyah 0

Verdigris 10, Fort Gibson 0

Pryor 10, Grove 1

Holdenville 11, Okmulgee 1

Inola 3, Harrah 1

Miami 15, Jay 10

Ketchum 9, Nowata 7

Morrison 10, Pawhuska 0

Muskogee 14, Union 2

Piedmont 9, Stillwater 8

Kiefer 11-11, Adair 4-8

Commerce 8, Afton 5

Bristow 4, Cushing 1

Ponca City 13, Del City 8

Enid 22-20, Memorial 1-0

Berryhill 11, Glenpool 9

Jenks 9, Sand Springs 3

VOLLEYBALL

College

Oklahoma d. Abilene Christian 25-19, 33-31, 25-15

High School

Lincoln Christian d. Catoosa 25-18, 22-25, 25-14, 25-23

Cascia Hall d. Metro Christian 25-11, 25-5, 25-15

Bixby d. Owasso 25-15, 27-25, 20-25, 24-26, 15-12

Union d. Broken Arrow 25-21, 25-17, 20-25, 25-23

Sand Springs d. Bartlesville 21-25, 25-23, 25-17, 25-18

Verdigris d. Oologah 25-17, 25-16, 25-20

0 Comments

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News