Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
OHSFSCA announces All-State softball teams

OHSFSCA announces All-State softball teams

{{featured_button_text}}
Coweta3 (copy)

Sherri Mason races to the plate to complete a two-RBI, inside-the-park home run in the 5A state tournament last month. On Wednesday, the Coweta shortstop received All-State recognition from the Oklahoma High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association.

Coweta shortstop Sherri Mason, who helped lead her team to the 5A fastpitch softball championship, was one of 108 athletes statewide to receive All-State recognition Wednesday from the Oklahoma High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association.

The annual All-State games are scheduled for June 12 at Oklahoma Christian University in Edmond. The small-school game is set for 10:30 a.m., followed by the game for mid-sized teams at 1 p.m. and the large-school game at 3:30 p.m.

Claremore coach Keeli Coyle was named to supervise the East large-school squad.

Large East

Pitchers: Lilly Shaw, Owasso; Aliyah Taff, Sand Springs; Avery Tallman, Owasso

Catchers: Carly Torbett, Shawnee; Cambrie Schlomann, Collinsville

Corner Infielders: Jessica Watson, Jenks; Maci Cole, Broken Arrow

Middle Infielders: Sherri Mason, Coweta; McKayla Carney, Broken Arrow

Outfielders: Kate Bradley, Bixby; Drew Hawkins, Sand Springs; Terran Schornick, Claremore.

Utility: Tatum Sparks, Shawnee; Rhett Looney, Pryor; Madison Lee, Sand Springs; Alex Griffin, Stillwater; Sydney Price, Bartlesville; Emma Rote, Broken Arrow.

Coach: Keeli Coyle, Claremore

Middle East

Pitchers: Grace Anderson, Tishomingo; Kenzie Chacon, Oologah; Kayla Richardson, Kellyville

Catchers: Ava Sarwinski, Grove; Keely Ibarra, Hilldale

Corner Infielders: Drew Riddle, Hilldale; Kailyn Bearpaw, Kellyville

Middle Infielders: Jadyn Hook, Tishomingo; Celeste Wood, Hilldale

Outfielders: Ayzia Shirey, Tecumseh; Chloe James, Broken Bow; Madison Riley, Kellyville

Utility: Kenzie Tuck, Pocola; Harley Sturm, Tecumseh; Kacie Gibbens, Vian; Emma Damato, Pocola; Bailie Runner, Ooloah; Trenity Miller, Byng.

Coach: Charles Hook, Tishmonigo

Small East

Pitchers: Kacie Bell, Red Oak; Brasen Hackler, Kiowa; Jadyn Young, Stroud

Catchers: Danyn Lang, Dale; Ally Bartley, Wyandotte

Corner Infielders: Brylea Russell, Latta; Kylee Anderson, Caddo

Middle Infielders: Kye Stone, Kiowa; Emilia Idleman, Dale

Outfielders: Gracie Lawless, Silo; Hannah Abeyta, Whitesboro; Kate Hammons, Wister

Utility: Hailey Baber, Latta; Chesnie Hewitt, Oklahoma Union; Faith Watts, Woodland; Bailey Stewart, Stuart; Emma Davis, Stroud; Gracie Britten, Oktaha

Coach: Keith Quaid, Kiowa

Large West

Pitchers: Terin Ritz, Deer Creek; Ererson Heron, Edmond Memorial; Morgan Max, Moore

Catchers: Kaiden Boren, Choctaw; Abbey Rogers, Carl Albert

Corner Infielders: Claira Skaggs, Westmoore; Bridgett Morales, Moore

Middle Infielders: Kaylee Lyon, Moore; McKenna Johnson, Yukon

Outfielders: Iecesha Christian, Westmoore; Beth McAnally, Edmond Memorial; Aerin Talley, Carl Albert

Utility: Jamiya Morgan, Lawton Ike; Macy Stewart, Putnam City; Hailey Evans, Deer Creek; Shakira Smith, Ardmore; Kennedy Fisher, Lawton Mac; Grace Batdorf, Putnam City

Coach: Jason Lingo, Southmoore

Middle West

Pitchers: Emmy Guthrie, Lone Grove; Katelyn Hicks, Washington; Katelyn Carrier, Cushing

Catchers: Shallen Mershon, Sulphur; Karsen Jennings, Purcell

Corner Infielders: Emma Curry, Washington; Savannah Chenoweth, Perry

Middle Infielders: Hailey Kastl, Perkins; Rylan Dooner, Tuttle

Outfielders: Kinlee Duck, Sulphur; Merik Edgar, Blackwell; Grace Strange, Newcastle

Utility: Rachel Sherwood, Cushing; Hannah Morales, Tuttle; Meliah Brown, Weatherford; Noa Dodson, Lone Grove; Maegan Jackson, Chisholm; Kaylee Edwards, Bridge Creek

Coach: Nikki York, Cushing

Small West

Pitchers: Bailey Kite, Amber-Pocasset; Rian Mann, Leedey; Hailee Brown, Cyril

Catchers: Layne Smith, Binger-Oney; Grace Myers, Walters

Corner Infielders: Caton Muncy, Amber-Pocasset; Korbyn Skipworth, Binger-Oney

Middle Infielders: Carlee Mollett, Ripley; Alexx Waitman, Crossings Christian

Outfielders: Betty Wolfe, Ripley; Karlee Danielson, Leedey; Taloni Norris, Hobart

Utility: Leigha Harris, Central Marlow; Aibgail Womack, Morrison; Tegan Jones, Shattuck; Rally Radacy, Lookeba-Sickles; Molly Adams, Mooreland; Jaycee Kimbrough, Velma-Alma

Coach: Erick Muncy, Amber-Pocasset



High schools: Players and Athletes of the Week for fall sports

mike.brown@tulsaworld.com

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News