Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Kate Miley, Houston Jennings receive OCA All-State tennis recognition
0 Comments

Kate Miley, Houston Jennings receive OCA All-State tennis recognition

  • Updated
  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

Emig and Lewis: Recapping a dramatic two weeks of spring sports championships

Bishop Kelley’s Kate Miley and Cascia Hall’s Houston Jennings were among area tennis players who received All-State recognition Wednesday from the Oklahoma Coaches Association.

Miley won the No. 1 singles title at the Class 6A state tournament and led the Comets to the team title. Jennings was runner-up in 5A No. 1 singles, leading her Commandos to the team title in her classification.

The OCA also announced the All-State golf teams Wednesday.

The All-State golf matches (boys and girls) are set for 8:30 a.m. Monday, July 26, at Cherokee Hills Golf Club in Catoosa. The All-State tennis matches are set for 5:30 p.m. Tuesday, July 27 at the University of Tulsa’s Michael D. Case Center.

The matches in both sports are part of the OCA convention, which returns to Tulsa after last year’s games and convention were canceled because of the coronavirus pandemic.

Fort Gibson’s Michael Shelton and Nowata’s Gary Hollingshead were chosen to coach the East golf and tennis teams, respectively.

All-State Golf Teams

East Girls

Nina Aills, Broken Arrow; Logan Allen, Perkins-Tryon; Katelyn Bollenbach, Jenks; Haley Bundy, Edison; Meghan Charles, Sand Springs; Avery Clevenger, Broken Arrow; Caitlyn Henson, Wagoner; Sidney Keller, Keys Park Hill; Aubrey Manley, Regent Prep; Emi Osteen, Kingston; Bradi McLemore, Durant; Aubree Morton, Hilldale.

East Boys

Matt Barlow, Bishop Kelley; Zachary Decker, Grove; Gus Fritz, Shawnee; Evan Gwin, Chandler; Trent Hixon, Pawnee; Isaac Latta. Keys Park Hill; Jamen Parsons, Jenks; Jacoby Riggs, Grove; Carson Stookey, Inola; Jeremy Tandoy, Union; Dylan Teeter, Bixby; Mark Weems, Ada.

West Girls

Anna Bautista, Guymon; Haley Blevins, Edmond North; Libby Bradshaw, Carl Albert; Reagan Chaney, Plainview; Kelsey Douglas, Tuttle; Drew Faires, Mount St. Mary; Parker Garrett, Dickson; Maddi Kamas, Kingfisher; Layne Miller, Christian Heritage; Lindyn Ross, Plainview; Sara Sherrard, Christian Heritage; Lillian Whitley, Edmond Memorial.

West Boys

Jaxen Brewer, Washington; Cash Clark, Community Christian; Travis Poole, Elk City; Max Garza, Mount St. Mary; Drew Goodman, Christian Heritage; Tres Hill, Elk City; Braden Hirzel, Guthrie; Shane Herlihy, Edmond North; Luke O’Dell, Turner; Dominic Stevens, Crescent; Izaac White, Duncan; Jordan Wilson, Edmond North;

All-State Tennis Teams

East Girls

Aubrey Bailey, Bishop Kelley; Maggie Holcomb, Bixby; Houston Jennings, Cascia Hall; Savannah Lee, Bixby; Lauren Sutton, Stillwater; Micaela McSpadden, Oolgah; Lauren Michalcik, Metro Christian; Kate Miley, Bishop Kelley; Trent Miller, Byng; Lucie Tuttle, Cascia Hall.

East Boys

Aydon Andrews, Henryetta; Patrick Bernius, Jenks; Jaden Carroll, Tahlequah; Konnor Collins, Broken Arrow; Sloan French, Union; Neel Gautam, Durant; Brock Hannagan, Cascia Hall; Trenton Miller, Tahlequah; Dylan Patterson, Riverfield; Noah Watkins, Ada.

West Girls

Chloe Hill, Deer Creek; Sydnee Looper, Beaver; Peyton McCuan, Bishop McGuinness; Claire Meursing, Edmond Santa Fe; Aimee Pham, OKC Classen; Landry Purvis, Edmond Santa Fe; Genevieve Young, Lawton Ike; Brooke Thompson, Heritage Hall; Annabelle Treadwell, Heritage Hall; Sydney White, Duncan.

West Boys

Colby Brungardt, Edmond North; Hunter DeMunbrun, Crossings Christian; Daniel Haley, Crossings Christian; Carson Horsburgh, Edmond Memorial; Wesley Jansen, Heritage Hall; Nick Johnson, Duncan; Nate Moore, Yukon; Carter Senger, Elk City; Luke Winslow, Christian Heritage; Jack Warman, Edmond North.

Photos: See our staff's best photos from the spring sports championships as the season comes to an end

Congrats to spring sports champions in baseball, track, golf, soccer and tennis. Here's a look back at our galleries from the postseasons with photos by Tulsa World's Michael Noble, John Clanton, Ian Maule and Stephen Pingry.

  • Updated
  • 0

When the first final of the Class 6A state track meet resulted in a record-breaking win, the Jenks girls team sensed more victories would follow.

  • Updated
  • 0

The Trojans edge out Edmond North and Cascia Hall holds off Holland Hall in 4A.

  • Updated
  • 0

Addie Shaw delivered the game-winning shot to give Fort Gibson a 2-1 victory over Metro Christian after a penalty kick shootout for the champi…

  • Updated
  • 0

Verdigris blanks Christian Heritage 6-0 for the 3A championship.

  • Updated
  • 0

The Trojans top Mustang 9-6 for their first title in 19 years.

  • Updated
  • 0

The Tigers won 2-1 Saturday night with all of the game's goals coming in the second half.

editor's pick
  • Updated
  • 0

Bishop Kelley won 3-2 in the title game at Rogers State.

  • Updated
  • 0

Bishop Kelley defeated Edison 2-0 in the 5A title game at Rogers State.

  • Updated
  • 0

The Trojans return to the final for the first time in 19 years

  • Updated
  • 0

Kelley improved to 24-14 and advanced to play Carl Albert in the 5A final at 3 p.m. Saturday

  • Updated
  • 0

See the highlights from the 5A soccer playoffs match between Bishop Kelley and Santa Fe South.

  • Updated
  • 0

Bishop Kelley holds a 13-shot lead over Duncan in the team standings

  • Updated
  • 0

Owasso’s Stoller in the lead after Day 1 of boys’ 6A state golf tournament

$3 for 3 months

$3 for 3 months

  • Updated
  • 0

Just $3 for 3 months for a digital-only subscription for a limited time. Subscribe in less than a minute: go.tulsaworld.com/june3

0 Comments

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News