Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Friday's Class 5A, 4A state wrestling results
0 Comments
Friday's State Wrestling Championship results

Friday's Class 5A, 4A state wrestling results

  • Updated
  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
4A/5A Wrestling State Championships

Bishop Kelley’s Gabe Chesbro (right) attempts to take down El Reno’s Michael Devereaux Friday at the Class 5A wrestling state championships in Oklahoma City. Chesbro won the match and claimed the state title at 195 pounds.

OSSAA State Wrestling Championships

At Oklahoma City

Friday

Class 5A

Team results: 1. Collinsville, 160.5; 2. Claremore, 82; 3. Glenpool, 80; 4. El Reno, 75.5; 5. Duncan, 63; 6. Guthrie 54; 7. Piedmont, 53; 8. Coweta, 40.5; 9. Sapulpa, 40; 10. Midwest City Carl Albert, 38; 11. Durant, 32; 12. Tahlequah, 30; 13. Pryor, 28; 14. Elgin, 24; 15. Shawnee, 22; 16. Lawton MacArthur, 21.5; 17. Bishop Kelley, 21

Finals

106: Canon Acklin (Collinsville) dec. Cash Donnell (Piedmont), 3-1

113: Clay Gates (Collinsville) dec. William Heger (El Reno), 7-2

120: Grant Gober (MWC Carl Albert) dec. Aiden Boyd (Claremore), 17-12

126: Cole Brooks (Collinsville) dec. Mike Edwards (Glenpool), 7-4

132: Cameron Steed (Collinsville) p. Connor Riddles (Duncan), 0:38

138: Kaden Stanley (Claremore) dec. Bronson Burcham (Coweta), 5-3

145: Drake Acklin (Collinsville) p. Angel Quezada (Tahlequah), 5:27

152: Jordan Williams (Collinsville) m.d. Agustus Edwards (Glenpool), 22-12

160: Cory Hicks (Durant) p. Rylee Walborn (El Reno), 0:37

170: Garrett Wells (Glenpool) dec. Ashton Stevenson (Claremore), 3-0

182: B.K. Seago (Claremore) dec. Brayden Gilkey (Collinsville), 5-4

195: Gabe Chesbro (Bishop Kelley) sv1 Michael Devereaux (El Reno), 5-3

220: Steven Culberson (Duncan) dec. Makaveli Ramirez (Piedmont), 5-1

285: Rylan Hitt (Elgin) p. Caleb Phillips (Coweta), 4:23

Semifinals

106: Cash Donnell (Piedmont) dec. James Peach (Pryor), 7-0; Canon Acklin (Collinsville) dec. Caydon Miller (Sapulpa), 11-4.

113: William Heger (El Reno) t.f. Kasen Miller (Midwest City Carl Albert), 15-0, 3:28; Clay Gates (Collinsville) utb Eli Kirk (Guthrie), 5-4.

120: Grant Gober (MWC Carl Albert) dec. Brice Harris (Lawton MacArthur), 9-8; Aiden Boyd (Claremore) p. Conner Knapp (El Reno), 1:27.

126: Mike Edwards (Glenpool) m.d. Levi Buckridge (Piedmont), 13-5; Cole Brooks (Collinsville) p. Braden Hall (Guthrie), 4:17.

132: Connor Riddles (Duncan) p. Alan Flores (Piedmont), 1:54; Cameron Steed (Collinsville) dec. Carson Ferguson (Tahlequah), 10-4.

138: Bronson Burcham (Coweta) dec. Jace Ellis (Glenpool), 6-4; Kaden Stanley (Claremore) dec. Garrett Strickland (Collinsville), 3-1.

145: Angel Quezada (Tahlequah) dec. Jordan Lomeli (Shawnee), 13-9; Drake Acklin (Collinsville) p. Dean Madison (Guthrie), 2:28.

152: Agustus Edwards (Glenpool) dec. Braden Brown (Lawton MacArthur), 3-1; Jordan Williams (Collinsville) p. Cohlson Peper (Sapulpa), 5:28.

160: Rylee Walborn (El Reno) dec. Jackson Jones (MWC Carl Albert), 8-5; Cory Hicks (Durant) p. Trey Howard (McAlester), 1:04.

170: Garrett Wells (Glenpool) p. Wyatt Hartley (Collinsville), 4:47; Ashton Stevenson (Claremore) p. Ethan Chavez (Pryor), 1:32.

182: Brayden Gilkey (Collinsville) dec. Samuel Anderson (Shawnee), 3-1; B.K. Seago (Claremore) dec. Gage Hamm (Coweta), 10-5.

195: Michael Devereaux (El Reno) sv Coal Madison (Guthrie), 4-2; Gabe Chesbro (Bishop Kelley) dec. Kyle Helie (Shawnee), 7-6.

220: Makaveli Ramirez (Piedmont) p. Hayden Simpson (Guthrie), 1:17; Steven Culberson (Duncan) dec. Caden Felts (Pryor), 3-2.

285: Rylan Hitt (Elgin) p. Ryan Winn (Glenpool), 0:36; Caleb Phillips (Coweta) tb1 Chance Brookshear (Duncan), 3-2.

Quarterfinals

106: Cash Donnell (Piedmont), p. Cameron Orr (Ardmore), 1:01; James Peach (Pryor) dec. Hunter Yeakley (El Reno), 3-0; Caydon Miller (Sapulpa) dec. Tag Ensey (Duncan), 2-1; Canon Acklin (Collinsville) t.f. Logan Crawford (Lawton Eisenhower), 17-2, 5:08.

113: William Heger (El Reno), m.d. Tyler Tewell (Piedmont), 13-2; Kasen Miller (MWC Carl Albert) p. Levi Perry (Tahlequah), 1:45; Eli Kirk (Guthrie) m.d. Tucker Collinsworth (Coweta), 10-0; Clay Gates (Collinsville) p. Jayden Mathis (Pryor), 2:34.

120: Grant Gober (MWC Carl Albert) p. Christien Taylor (Shawnee), 4:50; Brice Harris (Lawton MacArthur) t.f. Tanner Cousatte (Pryor), 21-6, 6:00; Conner Knapp (El Reno) dec. Hudson Henslick (Collinsville), 8-3); Aiden Boyd (Claremore) p. Riley Hunter (Duncan), 1:35.

126: Levi Buckridge (Piedmont) m.d. Brock Gowens (OKC McGuinness), 13-5; Mike Edwards (Glenpool) t.f. Angelo Reyes (Shawnee), 17-2, 5:11; Braden Hall (Guthrie) dec. Ethan Peterson (Sapulpa), 6-1; Cole Brooks (Collinsville) p. Braden Anderson (MWC Carl Albert), 0:50.

132: Alan Flores (Piedmont) dec. Colin Jackson (Bishop Kelley), 5-4; Connor Riddles (Duncan) m.d. Bryce Kegley (Pryor), 19-6; Carson Ferguson (Tahlequah) m.d. Tyler Johnson (Elgin), 8-0; Cameron Steed (Collinsville) p. Dailey Jennings (El Reno), 0:37.

138: Bronson Burcham (Coweta) dec. J.P. Martinez (Duncan), 5-0; Jace Ellis (Glenpool) p. Jesse Chavez (Lawton MacArthur), 1:10; Garrett Strickland (Collinsville) m.d. Jake Carey (Guthrie), 14-5; Kaden Stanley (Claremore) p. Elbert Grant (Tahlequah), 1:35.

145: Jordan Lomeli (Shawnee) p. Kai Shultz (Claremore), 3:32; Angel Quezada (Tahlequah) dec. Blayton Montgomery (Duncan), 8-5; Dean Madison (Guthrie) dec. Luke Young (Sapulpa), 12-7; Drake Acklin (Collinsville) p. Daegan Griffin (El Reno), 0:17.

152: Braden Brown (Lawton MacArthur) p. Kolten Luschen (Piedmont), 4:37; Agustus Edwards (Glenpool) dec. Spencer Rochelle (Shawnee), 10-4; Cohlson Peper (Sapulpa) dec. Nathan Hudson (Duncan), 9-5; Jordan Williams (Collinsville) t.f. Nathan Sutterfield (MWC Carl Albert), 22-7, 3:59.

160: Rylee Walborn (El Reno) dec. Cole Stevens (Coweta), 3-1; Jackson Jones (MWC Carl Albert) sv Jayden Moore (Tahlequah), 9-7; Trey Howard (McAlester) dec. Cade Chamblin (Shawnee), 7-4; Cory Hicks (Durant) p. Cayden Willingham (Sapulpa), 1:32.

170: Garrett Wells (Glenpool) dec. Austin Long (Shawnee), 7-0; Wyatt Hartley (Collinsville) p. Thad Hicks (El Reno), 5:27; Ethan Chavez (Pryor) dec. Tyson Walker (Duncan), 10-8; Ashton Stevenson (Claremore) p. Isaiah Matanane (MWC Carl Albert), 1:46.

182: Samuel Anderson (Shawnee) m.d. Blayton Creek (Southeast), 13-2; Brayden Gilkey (Collinsville) p. Parker Henry (Lawton MacArthur), 1:38; Gage Hamm (Coweta) m.d. Alex Sutterfield (MWC Carl Albert), 10-2; B.K. Seago (Claremore) p. Micco Jones (Sapulpa), 1:39.

195: Coal Madison (Guthrie) p. Alex Jamison (Durant), 1:15; Michael Devereaux (El Reno) dec. Gabe Lyon (Collinsville), 3-1; Kyle Helie (Shawnee) dec. Coleman Lecoq, 3-2; Gabe Chesbro (Bishop Kelley) p. Samual Sanders (Lawton MacArthur), 0:53.

220: Makaveli Ramirez (Piedmont) p. Elijah Fadeyev (Coweta), 1:40; Hayden Simpson (Guthrie) p. Zach Morris (Collinsville), 4:18; Steven Culberson (Duncan) p. Caleb Turner (Sapulpa), 1:43; Caden Felts (Pryor) p. Ryan Sigler (El Reno), 0:20.

285: Rylan Hitt (Elgin) p. Chris Pearman (East Central), 0:23; Ryan Winn (Glenpool) p. Riley Boyster (Guthrie), 0:58; Chance Brookshear (Duncan) dec. Wyatt Campbell (Durant), 10-5; Caleb Phillips (Coweta) p. Luiz Tapia (Santa Fe South), 0:20.

Consolation Finals

106: Caydon Miller (Sapulpa) p. James Peach (Pryor), 2:40

113: Eli Kirk (Guthrie) dec. Kasen Miller (MWC Carl Albert), 7-3

120: Conner Knapp (El Reno) p. Brice Harris (Lawton MacArthur), 1:30

126: Braden Hall (Guthrie) dec. Levi Buckridge (Piedmont), 10-5

132: Carson Ferguson (Tahlequah) m.d. Alan Flores (Piedmont), 15-3

138: Jace Ellis (Glenpool) dec. Garrett Strickland (Collinsville), 5-0

145: Daegan Griffin (El Reno) dec. Kai Shultz (Claremore), 5-3

152: Cohlson Peper (Sapulpa) dec. Braden Brown (Lawton MacArthur), 6-2

160: Cayden Willingham (Sapulpa) m.d. Trey Howard (McAlester), 14-4

170: Tyson Walker (Duncan) dec. Ethan Chavez (Pryor), 8-5

182: Samuel Anderson (Shawnee) dec. Gage Hamm (Coweta), 2-0

195: Coal Madison (Guthrie) inj. def. Alex Jamison (Durant)

220: Caden Felts (Pryor) utb Hayden Simpson (Guthrie), 3-2

285: Ryan Winn (Glenpool) p. Chance Brookshear (Duncan), 5:36

Class 4A

Team results: 1. Tuttle, 197.5; 2. Skiatook, 137; 3. OKC Heritage Hall, 107; 4. Cushing, 93; 5. Blanchard, 67.5; 6. Wagoner, 54; 7. Stilwell, 32.5; 8. Fort Gibson, 29; 9. Grove, 26.5; 10. Catoosa, 25.5; 11. Oologah, 16; 12. Ada, 14; 13. Madill, 13; T14. Cache, 12; T14. Mannford, 12; T16. Harrah, 9; T16. Poteau, 9

Finals

106: Aden Sanders (Blanchard) dec. Matt Patton (Skiatook), 7-2

113: Braden Potts (Tuttle) dec. Guy Clevenger (Catoosa), 6-4

120: Ashton Grounds (Tuttle) dec. Jayce Caviness (Stilwell), 6-3

126: Hayden Lemmons (Cushing) dec. Brody Gee (Skiatook), 5-0

132: Luke Ahrberg (Cushing) dec. Hayden Brown (Tuttle), 3-0

138: Josh Taylor (Skiatook) m.d. Reese Davis (Tuttle), 12-4

145: Bryce Dauphin (Tuttle) p. Isaac Long (Skiatook), 3:43

152: K.J. Evans (OKC Heritage Hall) dec. Braden Drake (Wagoner), 5-1

160: E.J. Beloncik (OKC Heritage Hall) dec. Tucker Waitman (Tuttle), 5-3

170: Cougar Andersen (Skiatook) m.d. Chance Cobb (Tuttle), 19-8

182: Kaden Charboneau (Wagoner) dec. Sam Schmidt (Tuttle), 3-2

195: Hunter Hall (Skiatook) dec. Kohner Gallagher (Ada), 10-7

220: Harley Andrews (Tuttle) p. Omari Smith (OKC Heritage Hall), 1:08

285: Ryder Wiese (Blanchard) dec. Gabe Grazier (Oologah), 3-0

Semifinals

106: Aden Sanders (Blanchard) dec. Johnny Leverich (Cushing), 6-4; Matt Patton (Skiatook) dec. Barrett Hilton (Mannford), 7-5.

113: Braden Potts (Tuttle) p. Cade Carter (Harrah), 5:11; Guy Clevenger (Catoosa) p. Davis Park (OKC Heritage Hall), 2:27.

120: Ashton Grounds (Tuttle) dec. Kaiser Simpson (Cushing), 5-1; Jayce Caviness (Stilwell) p. Josey Jernegan (Skiatook), 5:08.

126: Brody Gee (Skiatook) dec. Braven Bowman (Wagoner), 5-3; Hayden Lemmons (Cushing) dec. Luke Hill (Cache), 8-2.

132: Hayden Brown (Tuttle) dec. Jaydale Whitlock (Grove), 5-2; Luke Ahrberg (Cushing) p. Toby West (Fort Gibson), 1:02.

138: Reese Davis (Tuttle) dec. Cutter Sheets (Stilwell), 10-4; Josh Taylor (Skiatook) m.d. Boston Powell (OKC Heritage Hall), 15-2.

145: Bryce Dauphin (Tuttle) p. Pason Dotson (Sallisaw), 0:32; Isaac Long (Skiatook) sv1 Grant Edwards (Fort Gibson), 3-1.

152: K.J. Evans (OKC Heritage Hall) p. Gage Gates (Grove), 5:01; Braden Drake (Wagoner) tb1 Andy Mejia (Tuttle), 2-1.

160: E.J. Beloncik (OKC Heritage Hall) dec. Tony Johnson (Skiatook), 6-2; Tucker Waitman (Tuttle) dec. Cody Cosby (Blanchard), 5-3.

170: Chance Cobb (Tuttle) dec. Gannon Allen (OKC Heritage Hall), 5-2; Cougar Andersen (Skiatook) p. Trey Bennett (Clinton), 1:15.

182: Sam Schmidt (Tuttle) dec. William Simpson (Cushing), 7-6; Kaden Charboneau (Wagoner) dec. Alex Johnson (Skiatook), 3-2.

195: Kohner Gallagher (Ada) dec. Hayden Fry (Cushing), 8-3; Hunter Hall (Skiatook) dec. Parrish Terry (Tuttle), 6-3.

220: Harley Andrews (Tuttle) p. Danny Rowe (Catoosa), 0:37; Omari Smith (OKC Heritage Hall) dec. Colin Deaton (Blanchard), 7-4.

285: Ryder Wiese (Blanchard) utb Beau Stokes (Cushing), 3-2; Gabe Grazier (Oologah) dec. Carson Wiley (Wagoner), 3-0.

Quarterfinals

106: Aden Sanders (Blanchard) m.d. Conley Logue (Grove), 12-4; Johnny Leverich (Cushing) p. Caden McElroy (Chickasha), 0:49; Matt Patton (Skiatook) dec. Liam Russell (Harrah), 6-5; Barrett Hilton (Mannford) dec. Gant Browning (Kingfisher), 11-6.

113: Braden Potts (Tuttle) p. Colton Jackson (Clinton), 5:11; Cade Carter (Harrah) p. Dakotah Allen (Cushing), 0:51; Davis Park (OKC Heritage Hall) p. Hunter Wills (Skiatook), 1:05; Guy Clevenger (Catoosa) t.f. Clayton Lane (Cache), 17-0, 4:34.

120: Ashton Grounds (Tuttle) p. Corban Zugelder (Catoosa), 1:15; Kaiser Simpson (Cushing) dec. Colby Winstead (Harrah), 3-2; Josey Jernegan (Skiatook) p. Christian Bermea (Clinton), 2:58; Jayce Caviness (Stilwell) p. Jaiden Johnson (Fort Gibson), 1:16.

126: Brody Gee (Skiatook) tb1 J.J. Head (Tuttle), 4-3; Braven Bowman (Wagoner) dec. Wheeler Williams (Harrah), 5-1; Luke Hill (Cache) p. Ryan Hammons (Mannford), 3:39; Hayden Lemmons (Cushing) p. Levi Harris (Blanchard), 1:35.

132: Hayden Brown (Tuttle) t.f. Wilson Manek (Harrah), 15-0, 2:20; Jaydale Whitlock (Grove) t.f. Blake Witmer (Blanchard), 16-1, 2:47; Toby West (Fort Gibson) dec. Elijah Roque (Clinton), 11-4; Luke Ahrberg (Cushing) p. Chase Byam (Oologah), 3:14.

138: Reese Davis (Tuttle) p. Tre Ivy (Ada), 0:35; Cutter Sheets (Stilwell) t.f. Jude Stone (Harrah), 16-0, 4:00; Boston Powell (OKC Heritage Hall) t.f. Cole Mahaney (Fort Gibson), 17-2, 5:47; Josh Taylor (Skiatook) p. Aaron Seabolt (Clinton), 1:52.

145: Bryce Dauphin (Tuttle) p. Deryk Allen (Cushing), 2:32; Pason Dotson (Sallisaw) p. Ethan Warren (Blanchard), 4:16; Isaac Long (Skiatook) dec. Michael McCracken (OKC Heritage Hall), 7-1; Grant Edwards (Fort Gibson) m.d. Josh Gesell (Grove), 17-3.

152: K.J. Evans (OKC Heritage Hall) p. Kaden Gallagher (OKC Heritage Hall, 0:12; Gage Gates (Grove) dec. Jace Frazier (Tecumseh), 11-8; Andy Mejia (Tuttle) p. Caden Warren (Poteau), 1:11; Braden Drake (Wagoner) p. Quentin Schane (Newcastle), 2:08.

160: E.J. Beloncik (OKC Heritage Hall) t.f. Isaac Long (Kingfisher), 19-2, 4:55; Tony Johnson (Skiatook) dec. Kale Visinieski (Weatherford), 6-5; Cody Cosby (Blanchard) p. Blake Salt (Oologah), 5:04; Tucker Waitman (Tuttle) dec. Logan Sterling (Wagoner), 5-3.

170: Gannon Allen (OKC Heritage Hall) t.f. Caleb Spencer (Catoosa), 15-0, 2:36; Chance Cobb (Tuttle) dec. Witt Edwards (Wagoner), 10-8; Trey Bennett (Clinton) dec. Trey Hudgens (Sallisaw), 10-6; Cougar Andersen (Skiatook) p. Braxton North (Blanchard), 1:01.

182: Sam Schmidt (Tuttle) dec. Luke Brooks (Poteau), 5-0; William Simpson (Cushing) p. Landon Lahodny (OKC Heritage Hall), 0:59; Alex Johnson (Skiatook) p. Tyler Jack Hoffman (Weatherford), 5:59; Kaden Charboneau (Wagoner) dec. Adam Brown (Stilwell), 8-1.

195: Kohner Gallagher (Ada) dec. Jake Patterson (Poteau), 13-6; Hayden Fry (Cushing) p. Jacob Maston (Blanchard), 1:11; Parrish Terry (Tuttle) p. Andrew Sparks (Fort Gibson), 1:22; Hunter Hall (Skiatook) p. Bryce Dougherty (Chickasha), 1:05.

220: Harley Andrews (Tuttle) p. Izeaha Freeborn (Weatherford), 1:31; Danny Rowe (Catoosa) dec. Eddie Wauahdooah (Chickasha), 6-1; Omari Smith (OKC Heritage Hall) m.d. Uriah Flynn (Stilwell), 9-1; Colin Deaton (Blanchard) dec. Logan Cole (Wagoner), 5-2.

285: Ryder Wiese (Blanchard) p. Nate Easky (Skiatook), 4:27; Beau Stokes (Cushing) p. Felix Gonzales (Elk City), 2:28; Gabe Grazier (Oologah) p. Griffon Williams (Madill), 5:46; Carson Wiley (Wagoner) m.d. Chris Gutierrez (Catoosa), 10-0.

Consolation Finals

106: Barrett Hilton (Mannford) dec. Johnny Leverich (Cushing), 6-5

113: Davis Park (OKC Heritage Hall) t.f. Clayton Lane (Cache), 18-3, 5:19

120: Kaiser Simpson (Cushing) dec. Josey Jernegan (Skiatook), 1-0

126: J.J. Head (Tuttle) dec. Braven Bowman (Wagoner), 4-3

132: Toby West (Fort Gibson) p. Jaydale Whitlock (Grove), 4:37

138: Cutter Sheets (Stilwell) dec. Boston Powell (OKC Heritage Hall), 4-2

145: Grant Edwards (Fort Gibson) dec. Michael McCracken (OKC Heritage Hall), 8-6

152: Gage Gates (Grove) m.d. Andy Mejia (Tuttle), 10-0

160: Cody Cosby (Blanchard) dec. Tony Johnson (Skiatook), 5-4

170: Gannon Allen (OKC Heritage Hall) m.d. Witt Edwards (Wagoner), 9-1

182: William Simpson (Cushing) dec. Luke Brooks (Poteau), 3-1

195: Parrish Terry (Tuttle) p. Hayden Fry (Cushing), 3:38

220: Colin Deaton (Blanchard) dec. Danny Rowe (Catoosa), 3-1

285: Griffon Williams (Madill) p. Nate Easky (Skiatook), 4:42

0 Comments

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News