Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Jenks, BA players receive high honors on District 6AI-1 football team
0 Comments

Jenks, BA players receive high honors on District 6AI-1 football team

  • Updated
  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

Jenks received top honors Wednesday when the All-District 6AI-1 football team was announced.

Linebacker Ethan Bilgrien, who helped lead the Trojans to a second consecutive 6AI state title, was named player of the year, and Keith Riggs was named coach of the year.

Broken Arrow running back/defensive back Maurion Horn shared offensive player of the year honors with Edmond Santa Fe receiver Talyn Shettron.

District 6AI-1 Team

Coach of the Year: Keith Riggs, Jenks

Player of the Year: Ethan Bilgrien, Jenks

Offensive POY: Maurion Horn, Broken Arrow; Talyn Shettron, Edmond Santa Fe

Defensive POY: Donovan Rieman, Enid

POSITION POYs

DE: Colemon Thurber, Jenks

DT: Mitchell Banning, Broken Arrow; AJ Brown, Jenks

OLB: Tyler White Edmond Santa Fe; DeAngelo Shanks, Westmoore

ILB: Eli Cordy, Memorial; Carson Creach, Yukon

Safety: Robert Spears-Jennings, Broken Arrow

Cornerback: Luke Morrow, Norman; Xazavier Ware, Westmoore

Offensive Back: Scott Pfieffer, Edmond Santa Fe

FB: Montre Samuels Parker, Jenks

OL: Aiden Crawford, Enid; Trey Gibbs, Jenks; Viliami Makahununiu; Lane Parks, Yukon; Gustavo Patino Uribe, Jenks

WR: Edric Lambert, Norman; Kevion Williams, Westmoore

TE: Zane Chavez, Westmoore; Tabry Shettron, Edmond Santa Fe

Returner: Keaton Hahn, Yukon

Punter: Joey Havir, Jenks; Zack Stone Norman

Kicker: Max Paskvan, Jenks

Iron Man: Glenny Jones, Jenks

Courage Award: Joey Banks, Edmond Santa Fe; Makari Slaughter, Yukon.

ALL-DISTRICT BY SCHOOL

Broken Arrow: Jadahian Floyd-Wright, Javion Franklin, Julius McVay. Sterling Ramsey, Griffin Stieber

Edmond Memorial: Luke Hankins, Trenton Moseley, Aidan Parson

Edmond Santa Fe: Damon Harvey, Tyler Lewis, Zachary McKelvy, El Tramane Neal, LB Reeves

Jenks: Connor Bacon, Andrew Burnham, Max Mitcho, Colby Parsons, Cade Stacy

Norman: Max Bass, Treynton Byington, Ben Gattis. Ray Holman, Xavier Mason, Andre McCoy, Seth Wishon, Colyn Wade

Westmoore: Tristan Aduddell, Brandon Arnold, Blevin Brewer, Tyler Koonce, Talan Pierce

Yukon: Brayden Dutton, Luke Harris, Caleb Hubbard, Parker Means, Lane Meier, Zac Stilwell, Daxton Schulte, Shane Scott, Maximus Wrather

HONORABLE MENTION

Broken Arrow: Blythe Alexander, Trey Fetterhoff, Nick Fuller, Jacob Jennings, Evan Robison, Devin Shaw

Edmond Memorial: Logan Stone, J’Quan Whitfield

Edmond Santa Fe: Lucas Clifton, Elliott Jethrow, Omar Richmond, Jaelin Tucker

Enid: Kryon Criss, Reece Slater, Alex Macias, Quintin Darty

Jenks: Myles Barber, Aidan Barnard, Cayden Dick, Zachary Minor Thomas, Joseph Whittlesey, Thomas Wilson

Norman: Dennis Lafferty, Connor Leach, Sammy Willie

Yukon: Gage Farha, Riley King

0 Comments

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert