Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Championship Saturday: Memorial boys achieve 3-peat in 5A; Booker T. Washington boys roll to 6A crown; Rejoice boys claim first state title
0 Comments

Championship Saturday: Memorial boys achieve 3-peat in 5A; Booker T. Washington boys roll to 6A crown; Rejoice boys claim first state title

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

Photo gallery: Memorial wins a third straight Class 5A state title; Check out all the scenes from the Mabee Center

Bill Haisten: Boone twins end historic run with another Charger title

Photo gallery: Booker T. Washington wins record-setting 16th boys state basketball title


Championship Saturday provided a clean sweep for Tulsa-area teams, as the Booker T. Washington boys, Memorial boys, Rejoice Christian boys and Adair girls all won state titles.


Booker T. Washington 82, Putnam North 70

Trey Phipps scored 20 of his career-high 42 points in the fourth quarter to lead Booker T. Washington past defending champion Putnam North 82-70 in the Class 6A boys basketball state final Saturday night at Mabee Center.

Seth Hurd added 20 points for the second-ranked Hornets (26-2), who won a state-record 16th boys state title, breaking a tie they had shared with OKC Millwood.

It was the Hornets’ first state title since 2011. They had lost in a state title game the previous two years.

Micah Thomas led the No. 16 Panthers (16-14) with 27 points and Tobias Roland scored 26.

Washington led only 51-48 before Phipps opened the fourth quarter with a trey and the Hornets were on their way to breaking the game open.

Read full story here.


Memorial 63, Del City 52

Kalib Boone had 21 points and 17 rebounds while twin brother Keylan added 20 points to lead top-ranked Memorial past No. 2 Del City 63-52 in the Class 5A boys state title game Saturday afternoon at Mabee Center.

The Chargers (25-3) won their third consecutive state title and ninth overall.

Memorial led 51-47 with 3:25 left before going on a decisive 6-0 run. The Boones combined for 13 points in the fourth quarter.

Demontreal Crutchfield paced Del City (25-4) with 14 points.

Read the full story from the 5A boys final


Rejoice Christian 52, Hennessey 42

The No. 9-ranked Rejoice Christian boys have won their first ever state basketball championship with a 52-42 win over Hennessey in the Class 2A title game Saturday night in the State Fair Arena in Oklahoma City. Led by Justin Seay's 22 points and 18 from Jaden Lietzke, the Eagles led virtually the entire game.

Rejoice finished its season with a 24-8 record.

Angel Rodriguez scored 19 points to lead Hennessey (26-3).

Read full story here.


Adair 47, Christian Heritage 35

No. 9 Adair scored 18 straight points in the second half and outscored No. 6 Christian Heritage 19-9 in the fourth quarter to pull away for a 47-35 win in the Class 3A girls state championship game on Saturday morning inside State Fair Arena in Oklahoma City.

It marked the Warriors' first state title since 2008-09 and fourth overall in school history.

Autumn Hines led Adair with 14 points. Sophie Bagby and Atleigh Branham each had 9 points for the Warriors, who finished the season with a 21-10 record.

Myka Parrish, Olivia Curtis and Rylee Langerman each had nine points to pace the Crusaders (23-7).

Read full story here.


Saturday's games

Mabee Center, Oral Roberts

6A boys

Booker T. Washington 82, Putnam North 70

6A girls

Norman 44, Norman North 31

5A boys

Memorial 63, Del City 52

5A girls

Piedmont 56, El Reno 41

State Fair Arena, OKC

4A boys 

Kingfisher 75, OKC John Marshall 31

4A girls

Anadarko 54, Muldrow 49

3A boys

Kingston 60, OKC Millwood 30

3A girls

Adair 47, Christian Heritage 35

2A boys

Rejoice Christian 52, Hennessey 42

2A girls

Howe 59, Dale 55


Friday's coverage

Complete coverage of Thursday's quarterfinals

Photo gallery: Booker T. defeats Southmoore in final seconds

Photo gallery: Memorial boys advance to the 5A finals on a last-second shot

Video: Watch Memorial's game-winning shot over El Reno

Photo gallery: Girls state semifinal action Friday at Mabee Center 

Holland Hall's Gabby Gregory named state's top player by Gatorade


6A boys

Booker T.  Washington 61,  Southmoore 59

Jalen Breath's two free throws with 1.7 seconds left lifted second-ranked Booker T. Washington past No. 11 Southmoore 61-59 in the Class 6A state boys basketball semifinals on Friday at Mabee Center.

The Hornets (25-2), who led for only 20.7 seconds, advance to the title game at 7:45 p.m. Saturday against the Edmond Memorial/Putnam North winner.

Southmoore (20-9) led 50-38 going into the fourth quarter, but the Hornets needed only 68 seconds to erase that deficit with a 12-0 run.

Trey Phipps scored 17 and Seth Hurd 15 for the Hornets.

Click here for more on Booker T.'s dramatic win


5A boys

Memorial 55, El Reno 54

Kalib Boone's layup with one second left gave Memorial a 55-54 victory over El Reno in the Class 5A boys basketball semifinals Friday night at Mabee Center.

Derek Havern made two free throws with 11.1 seconds left to put El Reno ahead 54-53.

The Chargers (24-3) advance to the state final at 1:45 p.m. Saturday against the Del City/OKC Northwest winner.

Memorial, which trailed by 17 in the first half, rallied from a 33-19 halftime deficit.

Keylan Boone led Memorial with 16 points. Dyson Plumley scored 17 for El Reno.

Del City 44, Northwest Classen 41

Nate Goodlow scored 16 points to lead second-ranked Del City past No. 3 Oklahoma City Northwest 44-41 in the Class 5A boys basketball semifinals Friday night at Mabee Center.

Del City (25-3) advances to play top-ranked Memorial (24-3) in the state final at 1:45 p.m. Saturday.

Davion Warden paced Northwest (21-6) with 19 points and 11 rebounds.

Del City rallied after trailing 38-29 early in the fourth quarter. Kobe Higgins made 3-of-4 free throws in the last 1:10 to help the Eagles prevail.


5A girls

El Reno 40, Lawton Eisenhower 39

El Reno's Macias Merzedes celebrated her 18th birthday by nailing a 3-point shot as time expired, lifting the Indians over No. 8 Lawton Ike 40-39 in the 5A semifinals at the Mabee Center.

As she let the ball go from the right wing, she said, "I sent up a little prayer."

The No. 10 Indians advance to Saturday's state final where they will play the Pryor-Piedmont winner at 6 p.m. at ORU. Pryor and Piedmont play at 1:30 p.m. Friday.

Click here for more on El Reno's dramatic win


4A boys

Kingfisher 58, Holland Hall 32

Holland Hall could not prevent the rematch most thought would happen in Class 4A.

Top-ranked Kingfisher dominated the No. 7 Dutch throughout, including outscoring them 30-10 over the second and third quarters, as they rolled to a state semifinal win. The Yellowjackets (26-1) advanced to Saturday's championship game against No. 2 Heritage Hall (27-0), a repeat of last year's final.

Brock Davis paced the Dutch with 11 points, but was saddled with foul trouble.

Holland Hall finished the season with a 22-7 record.

Matthew Stone led Kingfisher with 16 points.

Read more about Kingfisher's victory


4A girls

Anadarko 46, Victory Christian 32

Victory Christian was held without a field goal for nearly the final 12 minutes of play as it fell to No. 5 Anadarko inside State Fair Arena.

Gem Summers and Ruthie Udoumoh led the No. 7 Conquerors with 10 points each. Victory, which saw its 13-game win streak come to an end, finished the season with a 24-5 record.

Averi Zinn scored 14 points to lead Anadarko (26-3), which advanced to Saturday's championship game against the Elgin-Muldrow winner.

Click here for more


3A girls

Christian Heritage 51, Tahlequah Sequoyah 48

Myka Parrish's three-pointer with 1:29 remaining gave No. 6 Christian Heritage the lead for good as the Crusaders upset top-ranked and two-time defending champion Tahlequah Sequoyah Friday afternoon in a Class 3A state semifinal inside the State Fair Arena in Oklahoma City.

Christian Heritage (23-6), the two-time defending state champions in 2A, will go for the 3A championship at 10:30 a.m. Saturday against No. 9 Adair, which defeated OKC Millwood, 47-34, in the other semifinal.

Alexys Keys poured in a game-high 22 points and Jonia Walker added 16 for the Indians, who finished their season with a 23-5 record. 

Adair 47, OKC Millwood 34

Autumn Hines scored a game-high 21 points, including 10-of-10 at the free-throw line, and Grace Johnson added 11 as No. 9 Adair advanced to the Class 3A state finals with a 47-34 victory over No. 11 OKC Millwood on Friday morning.

The Warriors (20-10) pulled away in a defensive struggle by outscoring the Falcons 23-11 in the fourth quarter.

Adair faces Christian Heritage at 1:30 p.m. Saturday in the championship game.

Taliyah Grambling paced Millwood (23-7) with 16 points.

Read more about the 3A girls semifinals


2A boys

Rejoice Christian 55, Minco 44

Justin Seay and Jaden Lietzke scored 17 points each and Andrew Crow added 11 as No. 9 Rejoice Christian had strong starts to both halves and advanced to its first state final with a 55-44 win over No. 3 Minco Friday morning in a Class 2A state semifinal at the State Fair Arena in Oklahoma City.

The Eagles, 23-8 overall, will take on the Rock Creek-Hennessey winner at 5:45 p.m. Saturday in the championship game.

A 13-2 start and 9-0 third quarter spurt keyed the Rejoice win.

Nick Burchfield paced Minco (26-4) with 14 points.

Click here for more on Rejoice's win 


State tournament scores/schedule

6A boys

Thursday's scores, Catoosa

11 Southmoore 65, 17 Putnam City Putnam City 49

2 Booker T. Washington 64, 7 PC West 58

1 Edmond Memorial 61, 4 Sapulpa 50

16 Putnam North 68, 8 Midwest City 57

Friday’s semifinals, Oral Roberts University

B.T. Washington 61, Southmoore 59

Putnam North 74, Edmond Memorial 70

State final, ORU

7:45 p.m. Saturday

Booker T. Washington vs. Putnam North

6A girls 

Thursday's scores

12 Norman 59, 6 Sand Springs 52

14 Edmond Santa Fe 51, 2 Shawnee 43

4 Norman North 41, 10 Union 29

13 Mustang 51, 1 Putnam City West 50

Friday's semifinals, ORU

Norman 55, Edmond Santa Fe 48

Norman North 59, Mustang 49

State final, ORU

Noon Saturday

Norman vs. Norman North

5A boys

Thursday's scores, Skiatook

1 Memorial 74, 7 Lawton Mac 60

2 Del City 50, 10 Collinsville 25

3 Northwest Classen 86, 5 Lawton Eisenhower 82

4 El Reno 54, 6 Carl Albert 48

Friday semifinals, ORU

Memorial 55, El Reno 54

Del City 44, NW Classen 41

State final, ORU

1:45 p.m. Saturday

Memorial vs. Del City

5A girls

Thursday's scores, ORU

8 Lawton Eisenhower 40, 3 Rogers 38

10 El Reno 67, 6 Coweta 55

2 Piedmont 51, 7 East Central 46

4 Pryor 50, 1 Ardmore 45

Friday semifinals, ORU

El Reno 40, Lawton Eisenhower 39

Piedmont 53, Pryor 33

State final, ORU 

6 p.m. Saturday

El Reno vs. Piedmont

4A boys 

Thursday's scores, State Fair Arena, OKC

3 OKC John Marshall 69, 6 Central 51

7 Holland Hall 59, 5 Anadarko 56

2 OKC Heritage Hall 74, 10 Broken Bow 53

1 Kingfisher 57, 8 Elgin 38

Friday semifinals, State Fair Arena

Kingfisher 58, Holland Hall 32

OKC Heritage Hall 74, OKC John Marshall 31

State final, State Fair Arena

7:30 p.m. Saturday

OKC John Marshall vs. Kingfisher

4A girls

Thursday's scores, Mustang

3 Elgin 60, 2 Classen SAS 58, OT

7 Victory Christian 36, 4 Ft. Gibson 24

1 Muldrow 65, 9 Holland Hall 36

5 Anadarko 77, 6 Newcastle 58

Friday semifinals, State Fair Arena

Muldrow 60, Elgin 50

Anadarko 46, Victory Christian 32

State final, State Fair Arena

12:15 p.m. Saturday

Anadarko vs. Muldrow

3A boys

Thursday's scores at Southern Nazarene

2 OKC Millwood 61, 14 Washington 48

1 Kingston 58, 17 Christian Heritage 48

4 Metro Christian 65, 9 Hugo 52

6 Spiro 59, 5 Tahlequah Sequoyah 56

Friday semifinals, Southern Nazarene

OKC Millwood 51, Metro Christian 43

Kingston 55, Spiro 45

State final, Southern Nazarene

9:15 p.m. Saturday

OKC Millwood vs. Kingston

3A girls

Thursday's scores, Oklahoma City University

9 Adair 54, 5 Sulphur 47

1 Tahlequah Sequoyah 68, 8 Washington 44

11 OKC Millwood 60, 4 Kingston 51

6 Christian Heritage 57, 2 Roland 49

Friday semifinals, Oklahoma City University

Christian Heritage 51, Tahlequah Sequoyah 48

Adair 47, OKC Millwood 34

State final, Oklahoma City University

10:30 a.m. Saturday 

Christian Heritage vs. Adair

2A boys

Thursday's scores at Edmond North

9 Rejoice Christian 50, 4 Dale 44

3 Minco 53, 13 Okemah 42

7 Rock Creek 61, 1 Hooker 48

6 Hennessey 69, 2 Vanoss 60

Friday semifinals, State Fair Arena

Rejoice Christian 55, Minco 44

Hennessey 42, Rock Creek 38

State final, State Fair Arena

5:45 p.m. Saturday

Rejoice Christian vs. Hennessey

2A girls at Yukon

Thursday's scores at Yukon

3 Hartshorne 55, 4 Vanoss 45

2 Howe 79, 20 Luther 41

1 Dale 77, 9 Chouteau 52

5 Latta 32, 8 Fairview 21

Friday semifinals, Yukon

Dale 60, Latta 42

Howe 60, Hartshorne 49

State final, State Fair Arena, OKC

2 p.m. Saturday

Dale vs. Howe

0 Comments

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News