Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Temira Poindexter, Kaylen Nelson, Kate Bradley among OCA All-State girls basketball honorees
High school girls basketball

Temira Poindexter, Kaylen Nelson, Kate Bradley among OCA All-State girls basketball honorees

  • Updated
  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

Sapulpa’s Temira Poindexter, who helped lead her team to the Class 5A girls basketball state title, was among the Tulsa-area standouts who received All-State recognition Thursday from the Oklahoma Coaches Association.

The annual All-State games will be played July 28 at a site to be determined as part of the OCA’s annual convention in Tulsa. The small-school game is set for 7 p.m. and the large-school game will be played at 8:30.

Other Tulsa-area standouts include Bixby’s Kate Bradley and Union’s Kaylen Nelson for the Large East. Bradley led the Spartans to a 6A state runner-up finish and Nelson helped lead Union to the 6A semifinals.

Also included are Coweta’s Linda Brice and Verdigris’ Lexy Borgstadt for the Large East and Kellyville’s Jade Upshaw and Lincoln Christian’s Micah Clayton, who led their teams to 3A semifinal finishes, for the Small East.

The Large East team will be coached by McAlester’s Jarrod Owen, with assistance from Glenpool’s Bobby Belveal. The Small East team will be coached by Jon Hurt of Vanoss, with assistance from Okemah’s Will Seymour.

Large EastLexy Borgstadt, Verdigris; Kate Bradley, Bixby; Linda Brice, Coweta; Kacey Fishinghawk, Tahlequah; Jordan Gann, Fort Gibson; Rory Geer, Grove; Aubrie MeGehee, Shawnee; Kaylen Nelson, Union; Landyn Owens, Ada; Temira Poindexter, Sapulpa.

Coaches: Jarrod Owen, McAlester (head) and Bobby Belveal, Glenpool.

Small EastMicah Clayton, Lincoln Christian; Carson Dean, Latta; Emrie Ellis, Vanoss; Ashton Hackler, Hartshorne; Kye Stone, Kiowa; Makayla Twyman, Howe; Jade Upshaw, Kellyville; Avri Weeks, Kingston; Emily Wilson, Vanoss; Elaine Witt, Dale.

Coaches: Jon Hurt, Vanoss (head) and Will Seymour, Okemah.

Large WestKaylee Borden, Anadarko; Delanie Crawford, Piedmont; Chantae Embry, Norman; Trinity Good, Choctaw; Raychael Harjo, Moore; Lakysia Johnson, Altus; Aaliyah Moore, Moore; Ashlyn Sage, Weatherford; Angel Scott, Edmond Deer Creek; Kelbie Washington, Norman.

Coaches: Eric Carr, Piedmont; Stacie Terbush, Altus

Small WestRachel Barry, Hydro-Eakly; Macey Buss, Hydro-Eakly; Emma Duffy, Lomega; Jade Hazelbaker, Vici; Tirzah Moore, Jones; Trinity Moore, Jones; Caton Muncy, Amber-Pocasset; Nykale Kramer, OKC Millwood; Brianna Wietelman, Oklahoma Christian Academy; Ady Wilson, Lomega.

Coaches: Kyle Williams, Fletcher (head); assistant to be named.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News