Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Jenks, Broken Arrow peaking as Class 6A slow-pitch state tournament starts Tuesday
0 Comments

Jenks, Broken Arrow peaking as Class 6A slow-pitch state tournament starts Tuesday

  • 0

Weekly prep video with Guerin and Barry

Broken Arrow and Jenks have momentum entering the Class 6A slow-pitch state tournament that starts Tuesday at The Ballfields at Firelake in Shawnee.

Second-ranked Broken Arrow (27-4), which has won six in a row, will face No. 7 Westmoore (17-11) in the quarterfinals at 2:30 p.m. It will be a rematch of Broken Arrow's 13-9 victory over Westmoore on April 1.

No. 4 Jenks (26-7) will face fifth-ranked Mustang (18-7) at 11:30 a.m. Jenks has won 12 consecutive games since a 16-9 loss to Mustang on April 6.

Broken Arrow (2015) and Jenks (2011) each have won one slow-pitch state title.

The semifinals will also be played Tuesday before the finals in all six classifications are scheduled Wednesday at USA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City.

In 4A, seventh-ranked Kellyville (26-4) faces No. 5 Latta (22-7) at 1 p.m. in the quarterfinals. Kellyville won the 5A state title in 2019. The state tournaments were canceled last year due to the pandemic.

STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENTS

TUESDAY

At The Ballfields at Firelake, Shawnee

CLASS 6A

Quarterfinals

Southmoore (19-3) vs. Edmond Deer Creek (17-8), 10 a.m.; Jenks (26-7) vs. Mustang (18-7), 11:30 a.m.; Moore (27-7) vs. Choctaw (17-9), 1 p.m.; Westmoore (17-11) vs. Broken Arrow (27-4), 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Southmoore/EDC winner vs. Jenks/Mustang winner, 4 p.m.; Moore/Choctaw winner vs. Westmoore/Broken Arrow winner, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Quarterfinals

Kingston vs. Tecumseh (25-8), 10 a.m.; Cushing (22-9) vs. Sulphur (23-8), 11:30 a.m.; North Rock Creek (26-7) vs. Heavener (29-8), 1 p.m.; Broken Bow (25-4) vs. Perkins-Tryon (23-3), 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Cushing/Sulphur winner vs. Kingston/Tecumseh winner, 4 p.m.; BB/P-T winner vs. NRC/Heavener winner, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Quarterfinals

Washington (24-11) vs. Henryetta (30-6), 10 a.m.; Pocola (28-8) vs. Silo (32-3), 11:30 a.m.; Kellyville (26-4) vs. Latta (22-7), 1 p.m.; Dale (37-2) vs. Valliant (16-10), 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Washington/Henryetta winner vs. Pocola/Silo winner, 4 p.m.; Dale/Valliant winner vs. Kellyville/Latta winner, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Quarterfinals

Caddo (27-8) vs. Hydro-Eakly (30-8), 10 a.m.; Morrison (29-1) vs. Tushka (24-13), 11:30 a.m.; Ripley (20-10) vs. Calera (34-8), 1 p.m.; Navajo (33-9) vs. Wister (30-8), 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Morrison/Tushka winner v. Caddo/Hydro-Eakly winner, 4 p.m.; Navajo/wister winner vs. Ripley/Calera winner, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Quarterfinals

Canute (28-11) vs. Bennington (28-9), 10 a.m.; Stuart (28-10) vs. Binger (33-5), 11:30 a.m.; Sterling (23-11) vs. Kiowa (33-9), 1 p.m.; Shattuck (35-5) vs. Rattan (32-9), 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Canute/Bennington winner vs. Stuart/Binger winner, 4 p.m.; Shattuck/Rattan winner vs. Sterling/Kiowa, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS A

Quarterfinals

Arnett (26-11) vs. Hammon (26-6), 10 a.m.; Caney (24-14) vs. Whitesboro (22-7), 11:30 a.m.; Red Oak (30-7) vs. Tupelo (10-24), 1 p.m.; Leedey (18-18) vs. Lookeba-Sickles (19-12), 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Arnett/Hammon winner vs. Caney/Whitesboro winner, 4 p.m.; Red Oak/Tupelo winner vs. Leedey/Lookeba-Sickles winner, 5:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

At OSA Hall of Fame Stadium, Okla. City

Finals

Class A, 9:30 a.m.; 5A, 11:30 a.m.; 2A, 1:30 p.m.; 4A, 3:30 p.m.; 3A, 5:30 p.m.; 6A, 7:30 p.m.

0 Comments

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News