Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Midseason 2022 TV schedule: Your full list of network premiere and return dates
0 Comments
spotlight AP

Midseason 2022 TV schedule: Your full list of network premiere and return dates

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

'Entertainment Tonight' reports that this year's 'Dick Clark's New Year's Rockin' Eve with Ryan Seacrest will feature performances from big names.

Fall shows are heading into midseason breaks (some with what are considered winter finales, others with fall finales), but we already know when some will be returning in the new year.

From early premieres on ABC, Fox, and NBC for their new shows to post-Olympics returns for NBC’s lineup (including when Thursdays go full-Law & Order) to how CBS is filling its schedule in February, we have you covered. Check out the midseason 2022 schedule below for new and returning shows (and be sure to check back as we update it with more dates).

Sunday, January 2

8 p.m.: The Equalizer (CBS)

8 p.m.: Next Level Chef (Series Premiere)(Fox)

9 p.m.: NCIS: Los Angeles (CBS)

9 p.m.: The Simpsons (Special Time)(Fox)

9:30 p.m.: The Great North (Special Time)(Fox)

10 p.m.: The Rookie (ABC)

10 p.m.: S.W.A.T. (New Time Period)(CBS)

Monday, January 3

8 p.m.: The Bachelor (ABC)

8 p.m.: The Neighborhood (CBS)

Elodie Yung in The Cleaning Lady

The Cleaning Lady (Ursula Coyote/FOX)

8 p.m.: 9-1-1: Lone Star (Season Premiere)(Fox)

8 p.m.: Kenan (Season Premiere)(NBC)

8 p.m.: Bob ♥ Abishola (CBS)

8:30 p.m.: Kenan (NBC)

9 p.m.: NCIS (CBS)

9 p.m.: The Cleaning Lady (Series Premiere)(Fox)

9 p.m.: That’s My Jam (Time Period Premiere)(NBC)

10 p.m.: Ordinary Joe (NBC)

10 p.m.: NCIS: Hawai’i (CBS)

Tuesday, January 4

8 p.m.: FBI (CBS)

8 p.m.: American Auto (Time Period Premiere)(NBC)

8:30 p.m.: Grand Crew (Time Period Premiere)(NBC)

9 p.m.: Abbott Elementary (regular time period premiere) (ABC)(NBC)

9 p.m.: FBI: International (CBS)

9 p.m.: This Is Us (Season Premiere)(NBC)

9:30 p.m.: black-ish (ABC)

10 p.m.: Queens (ABC)

10 p.m.: FBI: Most Wanted (CBS)

10 p.m.: New Amsterdam (NBC)

The Cast of Abbott Elementary

Abbott Elementary (ABC/Prashant Gupta)

Wednesday, January 5

8 p.m.: The Goldbergs (ABC)

8 p.m.: The Amazing Race (2-Hour 33rd Season Premiere)(CBS)

8 p.m.: I Can See Your Voice (Season Premiere)(Fox)

8 p.m.: Chicago Med (NBC)

8:30 p.m.: The Wonder Years (ABC)

9 p.m.: The Conners (ABC)

9 p.m.: Next Level Chef (Time Period Premiere)(Fox)

9 p.m.: Chicago Fire (NBC)

9:31 p.m.: Home Economics (ABC)

10 p.m.: The Chase (ABC)

10 p.m.: Good Sam (Series Premiere)(CBS)

10 p.m.: Chicago P.D. (NBC)

Thursday, January 6

8 p.m.: Women of the Movement (series premiere) (ABC)

8 p.m.: Young Sheldon (CBS)

8 p.m.: Joe Millionaire: For Richer or Poorer (Two-Hour Series Premiere)(Fox)

8 p.m.: The Blacklist (NBC)

8:30 p.m.: United States of Al (CBS)

9 p.m.: Ghosts (CBS)

9 p.m.: Law & Order: SVU (NBC)

9:30 p.m.: B Positive (CBS)

10 p.m.: Bull (CBS)

10 p.m.: Law & Order: Organized Crime (NBC)

Christopher Meloni as Det. Elliot Stabler, Danielle Moné Truitt as Sgt. Ayanna Bell in Law & Order Organized Crime

Law & Order: Organized Crime (Will Hart/NBC)

Friday, January 7

8 p.m.: Undercover Boss (11th Season Premiere)(CBS)

8 p.m.: Penn & Teller: Fool Us (The CW)

9 p.m.: Magnum P.I. (CBS)

9 p.m.: Nancy Drew (The CW)

10 p.m.: Blue Bloods (CBS)

Saturday, January 8

8 p.m.: Whose Line Is It Anyway? (The CW)

9 p.m.: World’s Funniest Animals (The CW)

Sunday, January 9

8 p.m.: Call Me Kat (Season Premiere)(Fox)

8:30 p.m.: Pivoting (Series Premiere)(Fox)

9 p.m.: Bob’s Burgers (Fox)

9:30 p.m.: Family Guy (Fox)

Maggie Q, Ginnifer Goodwin, Eliza Coupe in Pivoting

Pivoting (Joe Viles/FOX)

Tuesday, January 11

8 p.m.: Superman & Lois (Season 2 Premiere)(The CW)

9 p.m.: Naomi (Series Premiere)(The CW)

9 p.m.: Our Kind of People (Fox)

Wednesday, January 12

8 p.m.: The Price Is Right at Night (CBS)

8 p.m.: DC’s Legends of Tomorrow (The CW)

9 p.m.: The Amazing Race (Regular Time Period)(CBS)

9 p.m.: Batwoman (The CW)

Thursday, January 13

8 p.m.: Joe Millionaire: For Richer or Poorer (Time Period Premiere)(Fox)

8 p.m.: Walker (The CW)

9 p.m.: Call Me Kat (Time Period Premiere)(Fox)

9:30 p.m.: Pivoting (Time Period Premiere)(Fox)

Sunday, January 16

8 p.m.: Legends of the Hidden Temple (The CW)

9 p.m.: Two Sentence Horror Stories (Season 3 Premiere)(The CW)

Monday, January 17

9 p.m.: 4400 (The CW)

Cecilia Suarez, John Ortiz in Promised Land

Promised Land (ABC/Daniel Delgado)

Monday, January 24

10:01 p.m.: Promised Land (series premiere) (ABC)

Thursday, January 27

9 p.m.: Legacies (The CW)

Sunday, January 30

10 p.m.: Monarch (Series Premiere)(Fox)

Tuesday, February 1

8 p.m.: The Resident (Fox)

9 p.m.: Monarch (Time Period Premiere)(Fox)

Wednesday, February 2

8 p.m.: Celebrity Big Brother (3rd Season Premiere)(CBS)

Thursday, February 3

9 p.m.: Celebrity Big Brother (CBS)

Julie Chen Moonves in Celebrity Big Brother

Celebrity Big Brother (Monty Brinton/CBS)

Friday, February 4, 11 & 18

8 p.m.: Celebrity Big Brother (2-Hour Episode)(CBS)

Sunday, February 6, 13 & 20

8 p.m.: Celebrity Big Brother (CBS)

Monday, February 7 & 14

9 p.m.: Celebrity Big Brother (CBS)

Wednesday, February 9, 16 & 23 (finale)

8 p.m.: Celebrity Big Brother (CBS)

Saturday, February 19

8 p.m.: Celebrity Big Brother (CBS)

Monday, February 21

8 p.m.: American Song Contest (Premiere)(NBC)

8 p.m.: All American (The CW)

9 p.m.: Celebrity Big Brother (2-Hour Episode)(CBS)

9 p.m.: All American: Homecoming (Series Premiere)(The CW)

10 p.m.: The Endgame (Premiere)(NBC)

Tuesday, February 22

8 p.m.: American Auto (NBC)

8:30 p.m.: Grand Crew (NBC)

9 p.m.: This Is Us (NBC)

10 p.m.: New Amsterdam (NBC)

Wednesday, February 23

8 p.m.: Chicago Med (NBC)

9 p.m.: Chicago Fire (NBC)

10 p.m.: A Million Little Things (ABC)

10 p.m.: Chicago P.D. (NBC)

Thursday, February 24

8 p.m.: Station 19 (ABC)

8 p.m.: Law & Order (Premiere)(NBC)

9 p.m.: Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)

9 p.m.: Law & Order: SVU (NBC)

10 p.m.: Big Sky (ABC)

10 p.m.: Law & Order: Organized Crime (NBC)

Friday, February 25

8 p.m.: The Blacklist (New Time)(NBC)

9 p.m.: Dateline NBC (NBC)

Tuesday, March 8

10 p.m.: The Thing About Pam (Premiere)(NBC)

Sunday, March 6

8 p.m.: Riverdale (New Time Period)(The CW)

Wednesday, March 9

8 p.m.: Survivor (2-Hour 42nd Season Premiere)(CBS)

8 p.m.: The Flash (New Night)(The CW)

9 p.m.: Kung Fu (Season 2 Premiere)(The CW)

Friday, March 11

8 p.m.: Charmed (Season 4 Premiere)(The CW)

9 p.m.: Dynasty (The CW)

Tuesday, March 15

8 p.m.: Young Rock (Season Premiere)(NBC)

8:30 p.m.: Mr. Mayor (Season Premiere)(NBC)

Wednesday, March 16

8 p.m.: Survivor (Regular Time Period)(CBS)

___