Skip to main content

Report An Error

Provide the following information to help us find and correct the error:
Your report:
Did you see this error in print or online?
On what date did you see the error?
Was the error in a story, video, graphic or caption?
If the error was online, please provide the URL of the page it was found on
What was the headline or topic of the item that contained the error?
What was the byline or source of the item, if known
Your Name
Phone Number
City

State

Zip
Email Address
Verify Email
Submit
Tuesday, February 11, 2020

Sunday’s Tulsa World reported an incorrect result from the Class 6A regional high school swim meet. Meredith Stevenson of Muskogee placed third in the 6A girls 100-meter backstroke in a time of 1 minute and 0.32 seconds.

Monday, February 10, 2020

A Sunday Tulsa World story about area school board races incorrectly listed Berryhill and Union as contested races in Tuesday’s election. Those races will be decided April 7.

Friday, February 07, 2020

A high school signing report published Thursday in the Sports section misstated the university plans for Owasso golfer Brett Wilcoxen, who is going to Northeastern State University in Tahlequah.

Sunday, February 02, 2020

A girls basketball story misidentified which player scored 15 points Saturday for Booker T. Washington. Aunisty Smith's 15 helped the team to a win over Bartlesville.

Tuesday, January 28, 2020

A print headline in Monday’s Tulsa World misstated which program’s participants would benefit from provisional state certification. The program is through Tulsa Public Schools Teacher Corps.

Tuesday, January 14, 2020

A Monday Tulsa World story erroneously reported that a school at Grove Public Schools was the only book-vending machine in northeastern Oklahoma. Owasso’s Northeast Elementary School also has such a machine.

Wednesday, January 01, 2020

A Tuesday Tulsa World story about a vigil for two missing Craig County teens contained incorrect information about U.S. Sen. Jim Inhofe, who was not at the event. Inhofe provided a comment through his office.

Wednesday, December 25, 2019

A headline in Wednesday’s sports section had the incorrect number of families participating in the Tyler Lockett foundation event last week. Twelve Tulsa families attended the event.

Thursday, December 05, 2019

A graphic accompanying a story on unpaid court fees in Wednesday’s Tulsa World incorrectly identified zip codes 74070, 74021, 74073, 74055 and 74108.

Wednesday, December 04, 2019

A Monday Tulsa World photo caption incorrectly stated the year in which abolitionist John Brown was hanged. He was hanged on Dec. 2, 1859.

Monday, December 02, 2019

Sunday’s Powerball listing contained the incorrect Powerball number. The correct numbers for Saturday’s drawing are: 15-35-42-63-68 18.

Saturday, November 30, 2019

A Wednesday Tulsa World story about a former probation officer sentenced to federal prison included an incorrect photo. The man who was sentenced to prison is Steven Michael Powers.

Wednesday, November 27, 2019

A Tuesday Tulsa World story on a charge being filed in connection with the 2015 slaying of a Pawhuska man included an incorrect photo of Jeremy Keith Reece, who was charged Monday in Tulsa federal court with second-degree murder.

Monday, November 25, 2019

A Sunday Tulsa World story about Oklahoma tribes and gaming contained an incorrect description. The tribes paid the state $148.2 million in fiscal year 2019, which they say is the highest economic impact to any state government in the country. Report a correction to editors when you see inac…

Friday, November 22, 2019

A Thursday Tulsa World column incorrectly reported how many people have walked on the moon. Twelve U.S. astronauts have gone to the moon.

Thursday, November 21, 2019

A Tuesday story about TTCU marking its 85th anniversary should have said the credit union will celebrate with a reception and $85 gift card giveaway for a member at each branch.

A Friday Tulsa World sports story contained an incorrect photo of All-World girls cross country finalist Avery Mazzei, of Jenks. See Sports for the corrected version.

Thursday, October 31, 2019

In a Wednesday Associated Press story about new federal agriculture rules for hemp growing, Greg Ibach’s title was incorrect. He is the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s undersecretary for marketing and regulatory programs.

Tuesday, October 29, 2019

A Monday Tulsa World story on tribal gaming compact negotiations failed to note that former Gov. Brad Henry does consulting work for the Chickasaw Nation but not on the compact issue.

Tuesday, October 22, 2019
Saturday, October 19, 2019

A Saturday Tulsa World editorial incorrectly reported the figure $360 million as the purchase price for Rogers County land by Italy-based tissue manufacturer Sofidel last year. The figure is the reported estimated cost of a facility the company is building on the land. Report a correction at…

A Friday Tulsa World story on writer and lecturer Celia Sandys included an incorrect day for her appearance at Oklahoma State University. 

Friday, October 18, 2019
Sunday, October 13, 2019
Friday, October 11, 2019
Tuesday, October 08, 2019

A Tuesday Tulsa World story incorrectly described Austin Holland’s role at the Oklahoma Geological Survey. Holland was the lead seismologist for the Geological Survey.

Monday, October 07, 2019

A Monday news story misstated the address for Newblock Park, 1414 Charles Page Blvd., site of a search for unknown burial sites from Tulsa’s 1921 Race Massacre.

Sunday, October 06, 2019

A Saturday Tulsa World headline incorrectly reported that former Department of Public Safety leaders had filed a wrongful termination lawsuit. The leaders stated that they intended to sue.

Wednesday, October 02, 2019

A letter to the editor published Oct. 1 contained an incorrect title. Dr. Mark Pollack is the past president of the Anxiety and Depression Association of America.

Monday, September 30, 2019

A story that published Friday incorrectly stated the city's race massacre burial site committee is acting in association with the Race Riot Centennial Commission. No formal connection exists.

Thursday, September 26, 2019

A column published Thursday incorrectly reported the state’s interest rate on unpaid child support, which is the equivalent of 2% a year.

A news story Thursday incorrectly stated who may use a new school safety app. Only school district officials may use the Rave Panic App.

A Tuesday editorial incorrectly described why online voter registration has not been implemented following 2015 legislative authorization. State Election Secretary Paul Ziriax says online voter registration has not been implemented because the Department of Public Safety driver's license system has not yet been updated to verify information submitted and to retrieve electronic signatures, both of which are required by law. He says the Department of Public Safety computer upgrade is in progress and the Election Board should have sufficient federal funding to pay for online registration when that is completed. 

Thursday, August 29, 2019

A Thursday story misstated a quote from City Councilor Connie Dodson referencing police officers' rights in relation to an independent police monitor. The quote should have stated concerns about Fifth Amendment rights.

Tuesday, August 27, 2019

A headline on a Monday Tulsa World Outdoors story was misleading. Talala’s Edwin Evers earned $300,000 with his REDCREST Championship Major League Fishing win Sunday. He was previously awarded Points Champion status.

Monday, August 26, 2019

A Sunday Tulsa World story about the High Times Cannabis Cup had an incorrect last name of PJ James, who owns 22 CBD+ stores across Oklahoma.

Friday, August 23, 2019

A story and photo caption in Thursday's Scene section misstated the date of a concert at the River Spirit Casino's Paradise Cove; Steve Miller Band performs Dec. 27.

Thursday, August 08, 2019

A headline and story in Thursday's Tulsa World incorrectly stated the number and type of charges filed after a multiagency investigation. Nine individuals face federal charges related to child sex crimes, and 10 individuals have been similarly charged in Tulsa County District Court.

Tuesday, August 06, 2019

A subheadline Tuesday was unclear about the criminal charge faced by a woman in connection with an attempted copper theft in which a man was electrocuted and died. Angie West faces one felony count of entering with intent to steal copper.

Monday, August 05, 2019

A Monday story had an incorrect name of the man killed in a north Tulsa tree-trimming accident. David Wayne Sowell is the decedent.

Tuesday, July 30, 2019

A Tuesday story misstated the status of Winona Tanaka and Susan Barrett related to a civil lawsuit against the University of Tulsa. The two women are witnesses in the suit brought by Trey Barnett.

Monday, July 15, 2019

A Monday news story misstated the name of Oklahoma Medical Research Association President Dr. Stephen Prescott.

Sunday, July 14, 2019
Friday, July 12, 2019

A Sports story published Thursday stated an incorrect figure for a bond package funding a facilities upgrade at McLain High School. The package was $145 million.

Tuesday, July 09, 2019

A Tuesday Tulsa World Sports story incorrectly listed Oklahoma State’s largest loss to Baylor during the Mike Gundy coaching era. The Cowboys lost 49-28 in 2014.

Monday, July 08, 2019

A story about the musical "Mary Poppins" by Craft Productions in the Sunday Scene section listed incorrect dates. The production will be presented July 12-21.

Tuesday, July 02, 2019

A Saturday letter to the editor included incorrect information about U.S. Rep. Kevin Hern's public events. Hern hosted a telephone town hall on March 25.

Monday, July 01, 2019

A Sunday political notebook item contained incorrect information. Ahniwake Rose was named executive director of Tulsa-based Oklahoma Policy Institute.

Sunday, June 30, 2019

A Sunday Opinion section column misspells the name of author Hans Rosling. The error was discovered after the section was printed.

Thursday, June 27, 2019

The June 26 “Five to Find” column incorrectly stated the relationship between Coney Island Hot Weiners and Coney I-Lander. The two businesses have no connection.

Tuesday, June 25, 2019

A Sunday Scene story about the producers of the musical “Oklahoma!” incorrectly stated the year Eric Cornell graduated from Union High School. Cornell graduated in 2002.

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News