Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Coweta picks up dual win, finish seventh at Wilkey Invitational

Coweta picks up dual win, finish seventh at Wilkey Invitational

{{featured_button_text}}

Coweta Tiger wrestlers won their home opener with a 45-28 dual win over Fort Gibson on Thursday, Jan. 7. The evening included an overtime win, two major decisions and a thrilling 4-3 decision that had the crowd fully engaged in the action.

The following results have been posted from the dual:

At 106, Brock Hickman was quick to pick up a win.

At 113, Tucker Collinsworth recorded a win by fall in 0:37.

At 120, Pilcher lost by fall in the first period.

At 126, B. Roberts won with a quick stick.

At 126, Ballard lost by fall.

At 132, Mason Kidd lost by fall.

At 145, Bronson Burcham won a thrilling 4-3 decision to give the Tigers a 21-18 lead over Fort Gibson.

At 152, C.J. Clifton lost by major decision, 9-1.

At 160, Cole Stevens lost by fall.

At 170, Rusty Treat won by fall.

At 182, Hudson Moudy received a forfeit.

At 196, Gage Hamm won a major decision.

At 220, Elijah Fadeyev won 4-1 in overtime to extend Coweta’s lead to 39-28.

At heavyweight, Caleb Phillips won with a fast fall.

Coweta competed in the Larry Wilkey Invitational in Jenks over the weekend and came home with a seventh place finish among 24 scoring teams.

At 182, Gage Hamm squared off with Brayden Bowman of Edmond North in the finals and lost a 6-3 decision. He advanced to the finals with a 10-5 decision over Ramses Soto of Broken Arrow.

At heavyweight, Caleb Phillips competed for a third place finish against Tyler Rich of Owasso. He lost a 1-0 decision to finish fourth.

In the fifth place match at 145, Bronson Burcham pinned Jonathan Kelvington of Jenks in 4:48.

Also for fifth place, Eli Fadeyev at 220 decisioned Jaylen Pounds of More, 4-3.

No other tournament information has been made available.

To open the 2020-2021 season, the Coweta Tigers competed in the Jay Border Wars Dual Tournament and finished with runner-up honors.

At the tournament posted wins over Jay (43-36), Rogers, Ark. (72-12), Inola (48-34) and Stilwell (58-24). Their only loss on the mats came to Bridge Creek (30-50).

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Christy has been covering news and sports in Wagoner County since 1988. She is a graduate of Oklahoma State University with a degree in Public Relations/Journalism. christy.wheeland@wagonercountyat.com

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News